Overclocking in Windows - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2005, 02:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default Overclocking in Windows

How does one overclock through software? I know thats how you OC video cards, but I was recently told that you can overclock through Windows. Can someone tell me what tools you use, and point me in the direction of them? That sounds like something that is worth looking into.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 02:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

ClockGen will do such a thing:
http://www.cpuid.org/clockgen.php
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 02:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

be careful and only go at 1mhz or so increments, jumps of 4 or more can freeze you totally. also you have to redo it every-time you enter windows. and if im not mistaken you get a higher over-clock stable if you do it in windows, but a very marginal gain... so over-all i would suggest just using it to get a feel of where your comp can hit,.
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 02:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Thats what I was planning to do. Someone told me that this was the best way to overclock. (no names)

I really would have to do it each time I went back into Windows? I dont like that, guess I'll just never turn off my computer! I never do anyway. Actually, i did this morning. Thats a first in months.
Him is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 03:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

I heard that overclocking in Windows is more dangerous than doing it from the BIOS.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 04:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Someone told me that this was the best way to overclock. (no names)
Good thing you put no names cause I'd have to be evil..........overclocking in windows is THE WORST way you can possibly overclock......I suggest you don't even try it or even get used to it at all.....stick to the BIOS
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 04:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Thats the kind of answer I was looking for. Thanks. The rat is who it was.
Him is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 04:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Ohh god my very bad experiences with OC through windows with my special Abit Guru Utility that came with my board. Why would they give people options to OC in windows, monitoring is fine, not OC.

Why dont you just spill the beans and tell us who it was?
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 04:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I got to 2016 in windows (from 1836) until what ever I did, it would not be stable. I got to 2070 in the BIOS before I realised it wasn't stable (I blame the BIOS, as I can't overclock 1mhz now, without losing the ability to play games.


Names!
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 05:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Why dont you just spill the beans and tell us who it was?
he did......he said "the rat" theres only one rat around here.......Shoobie
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.