Overclocking my 4000+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2007, 03:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Overclocking my 4000+

Hokay, so I'm slightly bored and don't have anything to do, so I'm going to oc my 4000+ like I was planning to do from my builds conception. So I have a few things I would like to get cleared up and get help with. I = Noob OCer.

I can't change the Vcore voltage, I can see it though, and it's going from 1.29 to 1.31 which is odd. Right now its running at 27 C in the bios, and runs around 40-45C under load. (its stock atm)

I can adjust the CPU clock, but not the multiplier, the NB VCore by .05V, ,.1V and .15V, the CPU HT Voltage Adjust, by the same increments as the NB Vcore. and then a bunch of fan options.

so my thing is, can I flash the bios to a version that will give me more overclocking capabilities cause I know what I have for options kinda blows.

also just any general ideas on how I should go about oc'ing my cpu would be greatly appreciated. gotta up my 3dmark score from 6553 to 7k+
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 03:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Overclocking my 4000+

You just need to search for a bios flash on the board.. If you can't find one then all you can do is turn of the cpu's fsb until it isn't stable anymore. Then your done.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 03:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Overclocking my 4000+

Quote:
Originally Posted by lancec2c30 View Post
turn of the cpu's fsb until it isn't stable anymore.
Turn up
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 03:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Overclocking my 4000+

alrighty. It looks like I can do a flash and update my bios. So I go to the ECS website, download the latest drivers and put them on a disk and boot from the disk and do what it says to do in the manual.

By flashing my BIOS what exactly will that accomplish? Will it change the settings within my BIOS? Or will it just do some updates.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 04:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: Overclocking my 4000+

It'll wipe the BIOS and write and a new BIOS code, probably newer and more stable.
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 04:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Overclocking my 4000+

It may also unlock or give you more options. I know when I flashed the BIOS on my board I had some more options for adjusting ram timings..

With luck it may unlock more voltage control.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 04:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Overclocking my 4000+

im testing out to see the limits on what I can do with the board as is.

anybody who uses/used speedfan, which reading is the CPU itself? Everest is giving me the same reading everytime which i am thinking isn't right.

also for speedfan, what is temp2 cause thats pretty hot and its kinda worrying me...
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 04:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Overclocking my 4000+

try a program called core temp.. I myself never liked speedfan... my program that came with the motherboard seems the most accurate. But I don't think you have that option.

Compare everest to core temp and speedfan... see if they average.


But if you can't adjust the voltage any. Don't even worry about temps. because more voltage makes more heat, not more mhz.

set it to run at 2.4ghz and run prime95 to see if it passes stability testing.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 05:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Overclocking my 4000+

you wont find a temp program that monitors a brisbane right. at least i never have.
the bios is pretty close, i dont know why there isnt a program that does it.
use lance's idea and get kind of an average...thats about the only way.
what i used to do was turn my pc off for awhile and let it cool completely. then i'd turn it on, check bios temps, then real quick-like check core temp and see how much difference there was. add a couple or 3 degrees for the time it takes to get the temp from core, and there you have it.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 05:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Overclocking my 4000+

its at 2.62 now and is going through prime95. passed the first series of 6 and is on test 4.

sorry i don't really know how prime95 works seeing as its my first time using it. lol.

but so far it seems stable. once it runs for a while longer im gonna run 3dmark on it. see what kind of score increases i can get.
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Overclocking questions 101 lafguy81 Overclocking and Modding 29 10-23-2007 10:44 AM
Overclocking my new AM2 6000+ Lord Lihp Overclocking and Modding 16 08-18-2007 10:37 AM
ASUS Announces Hardware Based Real-time Overclocking Device Osiris Overclocking and Modding 2 07-06-2007 11:44 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.