OC a prebuilt computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-04-2005, 05:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to c0mmun1st4lyf3
Default OC a prebuilt computer

i have a computer that was built when i bought it. i heard u can only OC if you have a custom built computer is that right? if not then plz tell me how to OC my computer ty
__________________

__________________
HELP!!
c0mmun1st4lyf3 is offline  
Old 07-04-2005, 05:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well if you see frequency settings in the BIOS you can overclock it
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-04-2005, 06:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

By the looks of your sig, you had better not try it unless you really know what you are doing.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-04-2005, 08:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to c0mmun1st4lyf3
Default

aw yea.. i think i know what you mean. but can u still OC it? not that i'll do it. but i just wanna know if you can do that with a pre built computer
__________________
HELP!!
c0mmun1st4lyf3 is offline  
Old 07-04-2005, 08:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

I would need to know the exact system specs...
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-04-2005, 09:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Their is the BIOS, and windows software.

If your motherboard or chipset is in cpuid.org clockgen list, you can do it. However i betya my money it wont be, and it wont be in the BIOS either.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 12:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to c0mmun1st4lyf3
Default

i bet ur right... my friends said i couldn't OC
__________________
HELP!!
c0mmun1st4lyf3 is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 02:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

if your prebuilt computer is HP, Compaq, Dell....something like a company like that....you won't be able to OC it because it's going to be some whack no-name mobo with NO settings in the BIOS basically and it won't even be listed in clockgens list
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 08:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to c0mmun1st4lyf3
Default

mine is hp, i think you can only OC a custom built computer
__________________
HELP!!
c0mmun1st4lyf3 is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 11:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

cant u get programs u canr un in windows to oc CPU's?
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.