New HL2 level. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2005, 01:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default New HL2 level.

hey do any of you know about the new half life 2 level, the lost coast? i assume you do and i was wondering if my computer will be able to run this new "dynamic range lighting" bs? if any of you dont know its a new level thats free to owners of hl2 that is supposed to be the best graphics on a pc ever. i saw a screen of it and it looked so real. it was amazing.
__________________

__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 01:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

by the way i have a 6600gt now
__________________

__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 01:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

sorry i havent been able to track this thing down ANYWHERE but im still lookin. the best i can do is an article on www.g4tv.com just search for the lost coast. its supposed to be the closest to real time lighting ever.
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 02:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I heard something like that else where. About new technology and a new level. It would be nice if they provide that free to those who already bought it.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 02:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

yes they will. it will be out within the month.(year if i know valve) and it will be free. it is supposedly for EXTREMELY high end machunes although they havent released the minimum specs yet
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 02:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

This HDR effect added to the HL2 engine will be so awesome if its done right. The one problem i've had with the source engine is the "behind the times" lighting. It looks like this is a chance for Valve to fix that.

P.S. EXTREMELY HIGH END MACHINES - I hope that doesn't count me out with my X800 Pro....and from what I've been hearing it might.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 03:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

nah i doubt it, your pro might sux0r in doom, but remember, HL2 made for radeon, best on radeon :P

+ i havent heard u complain about ur low fps in hl2.. so i'd say youll be fine

from my understanding, they are adding in bloom lighting aswell, one of the main reasons 3dmark2005 lags so bad on a lot of peolpes computers including mine

as for the 6600gT running it, it should, but i would doubt it would cope at high settings.
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 05:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

it will run it ok, but not on max settings, like VIII said, i hope its more GPU dependent than CPU though... because if it uses lots of CPU power, im screwed... (im getting a 6600GT soon, so GPU will be fine.)
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 04:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2
Default

I wonder if i will be able to run it?
Revs9k01 is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 04:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Yes. You will.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.