My Computer is messed up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2007, 09:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Altoona, PA
Posts: 258
Send a message via AIM to Mike9182
Default My Computer is messed up

My computer is messed up. When I lowered the multiplier to 9 from 10 and adjusted the fsb to run it at stock speed, it saved it to CMOS and booted into windows fine, but then when I tried to restart the computer I got the black screen of death, and I had to reset the BIOS. When I was booted into Windows CPU-z showed that my cpu was running at between 2.5 and 2.6Ghz. 2.6 is the stock speed.
__________________

Mike9182 is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 10:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: My Computer is messed up

You mean the multiplier changes? Oh that's normal.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 10:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Altoona, PA
Posts: 258
Send a message via AIM to Mike9182
Default Re: My Computer is messed up

No, I mean when I change the multiplier in the BIOS from 10 to 9 and adjust the fsb to keep the speed within 1Ghz lower than the original, the comp will boot into windows ONCE. Then when windows is restarted the computer will not start until the BIOS is reset.
Mike9182 is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 10:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: My Computer is messed up

So you can't change back the multiplier back to 10?
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 10:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Altoona, PA
Posts: 258
Send a message via AIM to Mike9182
Default Re: My Computer is messed up

It saves the settings to the CMOS and boots into windows. Then, when windows is restarted it does not post, and I have to reset the BIOS.

EDIT: The fans do run though
Mike9182 is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 10:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: My Computer is messed up

Restarted computer, got BSOD. Is your FSB stock and multiplier at 10?
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 11:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Altoona, PA
Posts: 258
Send a message via AIM to Mike9182
Default Re: My Computer is messed up

It starts fine, its just that when I change the multiplier or fsb to any speed it almost always won't start. Although I did get it to work at 2.7 once. I thought it wasn't worth it so I went back to stock.
Mike9182 is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 11:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: My Computer is messed up

What is your Vcore at stock? Check your CPU-Z. It could either be system is unstable or your CPU doesn't have enough juice to run.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 12:22 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Altoona, PA
Posts: 258
Send a message via AIM to Mike9182
Default Re: My Computer is messed up

The Vcore in CPU-Z is the same as what I set it to when I was in the BIOS before I reset. I just changed the vcore from auto to the default voltage. Could the problem be that the mobo raises the voltage when the computer starts but doesn't raise it when I set the voltage to stock?
Mike9182 is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 12:26 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: My Computer is messed up

Reset your CMOS one more time. That last time you reset the CMOS, it came out to be 2.5GHz or 2.6GHz? Check your BIOS to see because your BIOS is what gives the most accurate information.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Serious computer problem. HeeRoMaKi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 71 07-28-2007 11:42 PM
HELP!!!! I disabled my graphics card by accident, need help!! Wildside Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 06-16-2007 07:29 PM
Cant seem to fix this dang computer morrty Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 06-11-2007 11:09 PM
New Computer. Same Issues Duality Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 04-01-2007 10:54 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.