I tightened up my cas latency and reconfirgured my settings.... - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2005, 09:39 PM   #31 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Wait...so what are your final specs?

235 or 250MHz? I would assume 250 right as that's the only time I saw 3700mb/sec transfer.

Please do give some details

Also these RAM sticks need to burn in a little, it's only their second day so no doubt like a week from now they'll be a little more 'relaxed.

Whats your Chipset voltage, Vdimm voltage, Timings, and MHz that you currently have on your RAM.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 09:43 PM   #32 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
They of course do going from 3 to 4, but it's basically nothing going from 2 to 3....atleast for me anyway, how about you 4W4K3?
Last time i tried 2.5-2-2-5 to 2.5-3-3-5 it froze...but what the heck it's worth a shot. i never tried above 3 before. i'll see if it makes a big diff or not in like 30 mins. i'm not sure if it's my PSU that freezes looser latencies or just the RAM's because they were built for 2-2-2-5 operations.

Quote:
Also these RAM sticks need to burn in a little, it's only their second day so no doubt like a week from now they'll be a little more 'relaxed.
mine took a good long time due to they are CH-5 and take lots of heat b4 they expand. that should really help you out...alot of people never remember burn-in sequence lol.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 09:50 PM   #33 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah, man I'm disappointed because freakin Sandra lite 2005 doesnt have the Burn-In wizard! I mean it does, but it doesn't allow you to use it unless you have the full version. Sandra 2004 let me use the burn in wizard

I contacted patriot about what is a safe voltage, because Winbonds BH-5 are rated up to 3.5volts without a problem

Since these are Samsung TCCD's I wanted that same info, but they just replied 'Dont put it above 2.95 cause it'll void your warrenty'

Said yeah I don't care, I need info! 'Contact Samsung'

Poopy! on them
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 09:53 PM   #34 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Hey 4W4K3.

Just curius on something I see a lot and I'm sure your a good guy to ask. In one of your earlier posts in this thread you mentions losing .22volts on your 12v rail while loading windows. I can see the problem just fine and I know one exists...But how do you even get that measurement???

You can't look in the bios when loading windows nor can you use a program. Don't think I'm calling you a liar, that isn't my point at all. This is somethign that cuold significantly help me with a project right now so please inform me.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 10:01 PM   #35 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Alex81388
Hey 4W4K3.

Just curius on something I see a lot and I'm sure your a good guy to ask. In one of your earlier posts in this thread you mentions losing .22volts on your 12v rail while loading windows. I can see the problem just fine and I know one exists...But how do you even get that measurement???

You can't look in the bios when loading windows nor can you use a program. Don't think I'm calling you a liar, that isn't my point at all. This is somethign that cuold significantly help me with a project right now so please inform me.
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

SpeedFan and about 50 other monitoring devices will tell you your 3.3v, 5.0v, 12v, etc while in Windows. I find it to be pretty accurate almost all the time. BIOS reports 11.85v and Speedfan says 11.86-11.92 depending on what i'm doing.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 10:02 PM   #36 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

http://www.biosmods.com/download.php

Check out that link, more specifically the 'Bios View' program. Pretty useful tool IMO, BUT I haven't actually tried it out yet. If you do, let me know how it goes

heheh, guinnea pig

(lol now if you were going to try it, the above statement just killed all curiosity)
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 10:05 PM   #37 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Biosview - can be used to view/test a biosfile, NOT the current bios in your computer

...i don't get it?
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 10:20 PM   #38 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Meaning you can view a version of TicTacs bios before you actually install it to see what kind of options it has things of that nature. It also says you can get a screen shot of your current working BIOS.


I can't get 250MHz yet nowhere near stable. Just got a BSOD right now trying 3-3-3-8 through 3-3-3-10 with 2.9 dimm and all that.

I don't see how mike is getting 250 with only 1.6nb voltage =/
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 10:39 PM   #39 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Git it for you...

All at 233*10:

2.5-4-4-5 - 3487/3217 - Froze after test
2.5-3-3-5 - 3512/3245 - Seems to work fine, not definite
2.5-2-2-5 - 3535/3267 - Stable as usual

So i guess they really do play a pretty big part in Bandwidth. Of course if i was at 2.6GHz again i'd be hitting ~3650MB/s...stupid PSU
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 10:57 PM   #40 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah from 2-4 it's big, but from 2-3 it's nothing really worth concern. 30mb isn't noticeable in any kind of performance.

I'm at 2.5-3-3-7 for right now

235MHz - 3578/3323

at 2.467GHz

I wish I could keep 2.6GHz without having to do like 1.925 Vcore =/

I still want to do the duct mod, and I was considering getting the 6600GT at the end of this month, but perhaps I'll get the bigwater cooling setup instead.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.