HELP!@!@! Computer won't start with new RAM - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2006, 05:38 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

It is common knowledge to use slots 2 and 4 for this board. that is what i used with my Corsair Value Select and it ran perfectly in dual channel. My new ram will not work with 1 or 2 sticks in any of the 4 options. I know you can change a lot in the bios but my computer wont even post. I think that either i have defective ram or it is completely incompatible. Since both companies claim to be perfectly compatible I can only assume that I just must have 2 defective sticks of ram. I got a crappy 256 stick of ram from a guy at work that I am going to try tonight. If that works then I will know it is my ram that is the issue.

Macombaland your issue almost sounds like a problem that I had with my old computer when my power supply started to die.
__________________

__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 05:51 PM   #22 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I use 2 samsung 512 stick on my dfi board. so mobo just don't like some ram. that ram is probably fine
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 11:02 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

Well I tried a 256 stick of Crucial crap ram that a guy at work lent me and my computer started right up as though nothing was wrong at all.

Neither of the other sticks work but this one works perfectly and so did my Corsair ValueSelect ram that I had before. All I can think is that my two new sticks of ram are defective or my MOBO isn't compatible with OCZ but that doesn't make any sense because both companies state that they are compatible with one another and on the dfi-street.com forum they recommended this ram as good OCing ram for this MOBO.

Any other thoughts or should I simply RMA the RAM as quickly as possible so that I can get up and running again. Should I RMA for replacement RAM or should I look into RMAing for a refund and get different RAM? I thought this RAM would be perfect for my system.
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 11:10 PM   #24 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Flying-Squirrel
Well I tried a 256 stick of Crucial crap ram that a guy at work lent me and my computer started right up as though nothing was wrong at all.

Neither of the other sticks work but this one works perfectly and so did my Corsair ValueSelect ram that I had before. All I can think is that my two new sticks of ram are defective or my MOBO isn't compatible with OCZ but that doesn't make any sense because both companies state that they are compatible with one another and on the dfi-street.com forum they recommended this ram as good OCing ram for this MOBO.

Any other thoughts or should I simply RMA the RAM as quickly as possible so that I can get up and running again. Should I RMA for replacement RAM or should I look into RMAing for a refund and get different RAM? I thought this RAM would be perfect for my system.
I meesed with a lot of computers. sometime a mobo just don't like a certain kind of ram. I've had this happen on boards that they were suppose to be compatible with.

that said, I still send that ram back and get a different brand
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 02:57 AM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default

RMA them, try another pair...worst case you refund and pick another brand if the new ones dont work...but ocz platinums are about the best aren't they? i'd try them again.
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 12:42 PM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

Well I decided to RMA them and get G.Skill instead. The Platinums I had I heard don't OC that great. They have good timings for stock speeds but can't OC well at all supposedly. Here is my giveup link lol:

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=87401
__________________

__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.