HELP!@!@! Computer won't start with new RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2006, 10:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Unhappy HELP!@!@! Computer won't start with new RAM

Hey all,

I had a gig of Corsair ValueSelect RAM and my computer was fine. I sold that off and upgraded to 2 gigs (2x1) of some good OCZ Platinum RAM. Now my computer won't work!!

I don't have a computer at home because my laptop is fried and my main computer is sitting there with no ram in it so I am having to be on here while at work. So I need everyones theories and opinions as quickly as possible.

My MOBO has the diagnostic led's that are, i think, telling me that my video card is recognized, ram is recognized, and cpu is recognized. I have 3 lights out of the 4. The last light that I am not getting is supposedly just for system startup.

My computer turns on, all my fans work including the one on the video card, cpu, all that stuff. The power led for my ram is on, everything seems to be working perfectly fine other than my screen saying there is "No Signal" and then sitting there black.

Here is what I have tried so far:
-reset cmos
-tried switching the ram through all of the 4 slots
-checked all the power plugins that I could find both into the wall and connections to the power supply and mobo
-unplugged the video card from the mobo and then plugged it back in

I was thinking of putting my video card in a different slot to see if that would help but I don't know if that is a good idea or if that would even work.

Please give me all the info you guys have, I would think that two sticks of this good expensive ram wouldn't both be duds and I really don't want to RMA but if I have to then I have to. I really need all the input I can get guys.

Oh and I have no backup ram to try and see if it works and like I said I have no other computer at home right now

Thanks
__________________

__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 11:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

First try using only 1 stick of the RAM... Test all slots with 1 stick. If that doesn't work, try the other stick, testing all slots if it doesn't boot up correctly. If that doesn't work, you can further test the busted RAM with MEMTEST86. Its bootable via floppy or disk.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 11:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

I will try the 1 stick in all slots with each stick idea but I can't do any type of memtest because I can't even get into bios letalone anything else
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 12:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

So you think it is simply 2 sticks of defective RAM? No other things that I should try or other issues that would create my problem? That really sucks because I have to have my computer to work at home like... NOW!
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 12:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i'm sorry man it either seems to be motherboard, graphics or ram related so whatever it is it looks like its going to be a while. i think in order of likelihood: ram>motherboard>graphics.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 12:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

I didn't give other options b/c of the fact, that the only change that was made was the RAM... Were there more changes made prior to this system failure ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 12:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

I never changed anything other than reseting my cmos and putting in different sticks of RAM. So I wouldn't think it would be my MOBO or my Video Card.
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 12:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Just from that, it tells me its RAM related. It could be something else, however b/c it doesn't even post, it leads me to believe its RAM.

Just my opinion...
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 01:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

Here is what a technical support person from OCZ emailed and told me to try:

Quote:
Do both modules refuse to boot when tested individually? It is very rare for one module to be defective out of the box, let alone two modules. Try taking out the CMOS battery and unplugging the system for about 30 minutes and re-testing the system. If unplugging the system and taking out the CMOS battery for 30 minutes doesn't allow either modules to boot individually
let's do an RMA.
Anyone know what taking out the CMOS battery does? Is it similar to just reseting the CMOS with its jumper? Any other ideas of stuff I can try if this doesn't work?
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 01:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

It just completely resets the bios. This can be done by jumpers as well, but the battery trick is used to make sure things reset.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.