Computer hardware n stuff building n stuff - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-10-2004, 10:07 PM   #41 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 69
Default

Why would you need to do that ? Any particular reason ?
__________________

daddy_ray is offline  
Old 04-10-2004, 10:09 PM   #42 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 69
Default

Sorry, disregard last statement. I thought I was somewhere else.
__________________

daddy_ray is offline  
Old 04-10-2004, 10:09 PM   #43 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 19
Send a message via ICQ to kc the don
Default

need what ?
kc the don is offline  
Old 04-11-2004, 01:47 AM   #44 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 408
Default

haha, everyone is saying AMD! AMD!, but seriously AMD is alot hotter... and its mainly for gamers.... intel is a great all-rounder... every wondered why intel captures a huge percentage of the processor market and AMD doesnt?
cheerios is offline  
Old 04-11-2004, 01:51 AM   #45 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 19
Send a message via ICQ to kc the don
Default

will this all fit my 600 AUS budget??
kc the don is offline  
Old 04-11-2004, 01:55 AM   #46 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 19
Send a message via ICQ to kc the don
Default

another Q
what shud i do witm y old stuff?
can i use both processors
so its like
3ghz + 1.4ghz?
kc the don is offline  
Old 04-11-2004, 03:38 AM   #47 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 408
Default

no u cant...

u can trade off ur old stuff or sell them to some1 who wants it
cheerios is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 04:28 AM   #48 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 116
Default

Well you can have a dual processor like Apple's G5, but I don't think you would be able to do it.
__________________
Walking in the dark
Meck is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 06:49 AM   #49 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

when you have dual processors they should both be the same, if I were you mate I would go to a computer shop and buy a pre built one. You would then get them to set it all up for you and have a warrenty as well
__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 07:03 AM   #50 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 408
Default

yep, pre built is usually safer since the people there would know their stuff, i hope...
__________________

cheerios is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.