Best Branded Ram - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2004, 11:02 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

ive got some el cheapo stuff i pulled out of a gateway system, 2*256 pc2700, it is stock 166 and ive pushed it all the way to 220 completely stable on memtest for 4 hours(im too impatient to test for days ), this RAM is godly i didnt even change the timings from stock to get to 220, and it runs fully stable... so i guess its all luck of the draw, this stuff coulda crapped out at 196 but it keeps trucking along...
__________________

__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 03:14 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well I got my PC2700 up to 200 and it could run memtest no prob, but it still wasn't stable when I was in the OS. It's mostly attributed to having two different brands of different speeded RAM sticks though
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 04:29 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

Corsair!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Zimon
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 04:29 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

LOL DDR550 the whole way

but really, the brand is irrelevant because its the IC's (integrated Circuits) that make the ram good or bad. The brand is just the company that sticks the IC's on to their own pcb. if you like a company, thats great, but it doesnt help in the performance department. for example, kingston used to make their value ram with the Winbond BH-5 IC's, which are very very good, and sought after by overclockers everywhere. a set of kingston value ram (PC3200) with these chips, and a proper heat spreader, could be overclocked further than a new set of corsair XMS (PC3200) because the IC's are much better quality than the ones in the new corsair XMS (normally Hynix).
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 08:54 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Definetly OCZ for me, I'm running there "older" kit b4 they came out with REV.2 stuff, and lovinng it. My mobo is actually holding me back from pushing 250+fsb. Hopefully be able to get there REV.2 sticks for my next upgrade...
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:46 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Default

I would always go with CorsAir!, but if you dont want to, go with Kingston!
Askarz is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 11:29 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

I like OCZ too...
__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 02:43 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 220
Default

I recently built my new system and used Corsair XMS and its running really well, although I havnt exactly pushed the system to its limits yet. I've heard good things about OCZ aswell so hopefully that can narrow it down a bit for you.

Retro.
__________________
<a href="http://www.therandomgamer.com">
<img src="http://www.therandomgamer.com/images/header.jpg">
<p>Gaming Blog and Forum
</a>
Retro is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 03:16 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

Another brand that I use that gives me no problems at all is Ultra. I got my Ultra DDR from www.tigerdirect.com AND I got a sweet deal on it

-Dan The Man
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.