Xp Upgrade and Other ?'s - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-04-2005, 01:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 293
Send a message via AIM to dykzeulb Send a message via MSN to dykzeulb Send a message via Yahoo to dykzeulb
Unhappy Xp Upgrade and Other ?'s

Ok, I have a newer Dell that came with Xp home, I was the admin on the account yet I accidently deleted my account because I thought I could get the files back, I chose to save the files....however it says access denied What the heck? is there a way to type in or access that old file storage area, Also I updated it Xp pro, my windows and stuff are all huge....when I surf the net I have to scroll over to see the other half, wont let me change it, never did it withXp home, also the last thing-I have a Dsl connection, how do I set it up through the network modem? currently I am using a usb/network adapter so it's not up to speed I guess you could say....any help would be great thanks guys!
__________________

dykzeulb is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 03:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

You need to take ownership of the files. Use this article to guide you. Just make sure to disable simple file sharing first as explained in the guide otherwise you will not have the options it speaks of. If you need anymore help let us know.

http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;308421
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 01:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 293
Send a message via AIM to dykzeulb Send a message via MSN to dykzeulb Send a message via Yahoo to dykzeulb
Default Hmmm....

Ok, I tried it, it worked kind of, it let me get in the admin file area where I can see the main folders, now however I tried the same steps and it did not work for the folders here are some screen shots, also my res. is still way to low, the icons and bars and stuff are all huge, how do i set this....I tried prop, desktop and it wouldnt let me move it....grrr....




Ok, well let me know what u all can do...maybe some Remote Assistance?
dykzeulb is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 12:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 293
Send a message via AIM to dykzeulb Send a message via MSN to dykzeulb Send a message via Yahoo to dykzeulb
Default

Bump Anyone wanna help
__________________

~Hit me up on *AIM*drexoyl-*Yahoo*dykzeulb-*MSN*brett_dykzeul Instant Messengers~MidwestCustomz.Net
dykzeulb is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 02:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

take ownership in safe mode.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 02:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Format n reinstall
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 03:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 467
Default

for the resolution, you need to install your graphics card drivers...
__________________
TheRecluse is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 03:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheRecluse
for the resolution, you need to install your graphics card drivers...

????

taking ownership is easier in safe mode as administrator
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.