XP sees harddrives as removable - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2006, 11:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default XP sees harddrives as removable



Any idea why Windows sees my two physical harddrives as removable drives, like an iPod or a USB stick? It's done that ever since I got my new motherboard/CPU and reinstalled Windows.
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 11:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I take it they are SATA? Ok, yes they are, what drivers did you use to install them with? Did the mobo come with drivers?
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 12:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Is that Windows Vista?
Law is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 12:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

looks like sytle xp with panther and mac
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 12:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

LOL ok nevermind I misread it, thought it was Vista with a bug. Do you have service pack 2 on your XP?
Law is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 12:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

It's XP, with SP2. The visual is the Vista BricoPack from www.crystalxp.net.

Anyways, yes they are SATA. When I was re-installing Windows and it asked for a floppy if I had RAID drivers, so I used the floppy that came with my old motherboard (I think), but I didn't think that mattered.

My new motherboard didn't come with a floppy.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 10:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

did you have the same sata drivers before as you do now?
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.