Word toolbar - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2005, 09:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to zr2d2
Default Word toolbar

In Microsoft Word 2000, I am missing all the toolbars except the title bar. I’ve tried uninstalling and reinstalling Office to no avail. How can I regain my toolbars?
__________________

__________________
http://home.nycap.rr.com/zr2d2

P4 2.66 GHz w/533 MHz fsb
512 MB DDR SDRAM
2 80 GB Maxtor Hard Drives
160 GB Western Digital USB 2.0 Hard Drive
SoundBlaster Live!
NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 4000
zr2d2 is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 11:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to zr2d2
Default

Here's a screenshot
Attached Images
File Type: png word.png (29.3 KB, 25 views)
__________________

__________________
http://home.nycap.rr.com/zr2d2

P4 2.66 GHz w/533 MHz fsb
512 MB DDR SDRAM
2 80 GB Maxtor Hard Drives
160 GB Western Digital USB 2.0 Hard Drive
SoundBlaster Live!
NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 4000
zr2d2 is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 12:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

Do any shortcut keys still work?

Try holding Alt + V

That should bring up the view options then select under toolbars which ones you want.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 12:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Go to tools, customize, toolbars. then add them
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 12:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 778
Default

he's missing the bar with the tools link too.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz
Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Motherboard
OCZ PLATINUM REV2 2GB (1GB*2) DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Seagate 320GB 7200.10 SATA2 HDD
eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E Video Card
LITE-ON DVDRW w/ LightScribe
Lite-ON DVD-ROM Drive
Cooler Master Centurion 5 Case
FSP Group Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
Logitech MX 3000 Cordless Desktop
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker System
Acer AL2223W
Windows Vista Ultimate
Ankush09 is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 12:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

try right clicking on the title bar is there an options for toolbars there? At the bottom there are several buttons for views, try clicking them and see if one has tool bars.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 12:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

try pressing alt then t then v and see what you get.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 12:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

uninstall the application, then do the following...

Open regedit, goto Hkey_Current_User\software\microsoft\office. Delete everything there.
Hkey_Local_Machine\software\microsoft\office. Delete everything there.

Then goto the following location: %userprofile%\application data\microsoft\office. Delete it all.

Then reboot. Reinstall office. That should fix it for you.
Good luck.
Inaris is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 02:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I just tried this, if you right click in a blank area on top,you ca remove all the toobars, or add them.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 11:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to zr2d2
Default

Thank you to Inaris. Deleating the registry entries and application data worked. I also deleated %userprofile%\application data\microsoft\word.
__________________

__________________
http://home.nycap.rr.com/zr2d2

P4 2.66 GHz w/533 MHz fsb
512 MB DDR SDRAM
2 80 GB Maxtor Hard Drives
160 GB Western Digital USB 2.0 Hard Drive
SoundBlaster Live!
NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 4000
zr2d2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.