Wireless Networking in Windows Vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-12-2006, 06:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default Wireless Networking in Windows Vista

Hey Guys,

I have just managed to get a copy of Windows Vista running on my desktop, however, I cannot get access to the internet.

I use a wireless network at home, and in XP it just worked. Does anyone know how I can get the internet going on this? When I go on, 'Connect to a Network' it just says that it cannot find any networks, but I think it is looking through the Ethernet, not the WiFi, can someone help me to work out how to get Vista to use my Wireless netowork card?

Thanks a lot,

Charlie -
__________________

Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 10:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

It has the same wireless network setup as xp. You don't have your drivers installed for you wireless card. go into device manager and see what's going on.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 10:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

No drivers as flash dude said, although Iv had trouble finding any Belkin wireless drivers for vista so not sure what manufacturer your using could be the same situation though. What wireless card or adaptor are you using?
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 10:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

Ok, thanks for the reply, turns out I just had to re-install the software from the disc, never mind, me just having a mind blank!!!

Thanks anyway,

Charlie -

Oh, and by the way, Vista is verrry nice, pretty and functional, I'm surprised how everyone has been dissing it, it is really nice.
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 10:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

btw, I'm using a Belkin, I just had to reinstall from the disc baronvongogo...!

Hope that helps,

Charlie -
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 10:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

never worked for me...wouldnt accept the drivers although I am using some old hardware and it was the early beta version of vista.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 11:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

ah, well, this is RC2, it's really nice, I'm impressed...! More stable than XP for me as well...! Maybe my PC just wanted Vista... And therefore screwed up as much as possible on XP...!

Anyway,

Thanks,

Charlie -
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 12:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Chazzer3
More stable than XP for me as well...! Maybe my PC just wanted Vista...
lol. now that's funny

vista is nice, but it hasn't reach this status yet
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 12:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

I dunno, but on my PC running Vista, I haven't had a crash, BSOD, nothing, whereas, I have at least 2 BSODs a DAY! in XP, so I dunno maybe my XP installation is just f'd up...!?

Charlie -
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 01:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Honestly, I've been messing around with Vista for the past few days (mostly just trying to get this activation crack to work ) and I've only had one frozen application (IE7, but it just hung for like 15 seconds and came back to life ), and just a few graphical problems, which could be attributed to my dying 7900GT. I haven't stuck Vista on my C2D/G80 system yet, as I'm waiting on something else first...

And when I compare it to using Windows XP at work all day, which has problems pretty much all day long ... Vista > XP in looks and stability, but XP > Vista in speed.
__________________

The General is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.