WinXP Won't Start - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2004, 10:26 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

ok what would be the proper way to format it while I have it in my computer? I would like to format it and then stick it back in the other computer and then reload Win XP on it.
__________________

__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 10:32 PM   #22 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Go to start>run
type:
diskmgmt.msc

rightclick the partition you want to format
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 10:36 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

Forgot to mention that the computer that I currently have it in is a Win98 computer, thus above run command didn't work.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 10:43 PM   #24 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

you can also rightclick the drive you want to format in mycomputer, should work in 98 unless its NTFS.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 10:46 PM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

that is what I was hoping to hear, will give it a try now and then reinstall in the other computer.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 10:49 PM   #26 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You could also wait and format during the XP installation process.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 12:41 PM   #27 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

I think that I may have a failed hard drive. As the XP disk trys to setup there is a blue screen that states a fatal error has occurred with setup and that windows is shutting down to protect the hard drive. When starting the computer it will never boot to DOS. After putting the Hard drive in my Win98 computer, I had the option of formating but it doesn't look like it actually formatted it. Guess I have to think of something else, which may be just buy another hard drive, of course that will mean that I will have to buy WinXP also.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 02:34 PM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

I had EZ Clone laying around, so I cloned the hard drive from my Win98SE computer to the harddrive from the computer that I was having trouble with, I will now install this harddrive in my computer as the master and then do a fomat since putting it back in the other computer will not work because there will be registery conflicts.

Alright, looks like the hard drive is no-good. While formatting got an error that stated the disk is damaged and may need to be replaced.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 03:45 AM   #29 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 75
Default

Nice case haha
WARLORD88 is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 05:28 PM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

UPDATE..........First I will say Thanks to everyone that offered help. Turns out the hard drive was OK after a proper reformat. Turns out that even though I was going in to the Bios and setting the boot order to CD first (yes I was saving upon exit) it was not taking. Ended up having to press the "escape key" multiple times to get into boot order. I was able to boot and install with the original disk from my office Dell Lattitude 800 running XP Professional. After installing, I called Microsoft and explained that the computer belonged to my 5 year old son, who is visiting dad who will be heading back to Iraq after the New Year for another 14 month or so tour. Hard to believe, but the tech gave me a new product ID number and activated me. All is well now.
__________________

__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.