Windows XP Professional Edition Setup Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2003, 04:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default Windows XP Professional Edition Setup Problems

Alright. It's 4:20 AM, I haven't had any sleep yet. I'm formatting my other computer, because it recently been acting like crap lately. So hell, I formatted it.

Its specs:
8 Gig Western Digital 4200 RPM (I think) HD (came with 20 im using it now on my new computer)
700MHZ Amd Duron Processor
ATI All-In-Wonder-Pro Video Card (very old lol)
CD-Rom drive 24x
CD Burner (8x?)
It's a Compaq Presario 5000 (something like that)
Yea, it sucks but it's old.

Now, when I format, I install Windows XP Pro Edition and the installation works fine, it boots from cds, I format using NTFS.

However, though, when the setup starts to install the Windows XP Pro. Setup files it stops. It just doesn't stop on the same file, it stops on random files.
Here is where it stopped at:
27% - First time
12% - Second time
29% - Third time

I'm now on my 4th time formatting, which yea, sucks. I fixed this problem with my computer by removing my second harddrive. This computer has one harddrive. I already removed the second CD-Rom drive but it still refuses to work. I also removed the floppy drive.

Please let me know what to do.. Thanks
__________________

__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 08-17-2003, 11:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

i had the same problem before,..removed the HD jumpers and everything went well,..however im not sure if this is the case if your pc. just thought i'd let you know.
__________________

devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-17-2003, 01:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by devlish96
i had the same problem before,..removed the HD jumpers and everything went well,..however im not sure if this is the case if your pc. just thought i'd let you know.
I'll see what I can do.. but I'm buying a new harddrive tonight, anyway. My new computer does this also, so both my computers does it EXCEPT my laptop and I'd like to know why !
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 08-17-2003, 01:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

alright, bro...goodluck!
devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-17-2003, 01:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Thanks =)
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 08-17-2003, 02:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

btw,...don't you think that this could just be bad/corrupt installation files?
devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-17-2003, 02:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

No, I have Windows XP Home Edition, also and it does same thing.

The CD is brand new, just burnt.. (xp pro).. hehehe and my XP CD Home is legal (blah) from my laptop and it works fine, also. I'm running XP Pro now from the CD I burnt.

So no, it can't be corrupt files. It's probably a hardware conflict.

Actually, it is. =P
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 08-17-2003, 09:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 99
Default

Not entirely true. I had this issue before and after troubleshooting for 3 times, i realise, its due to my CD rom which has problem picking up some part of the CD. Thats why eversince then, i avoid Samsung and Imation Drives.
__________________
PIV 2.6Ghz w HT 512k Cache 800Mhz FSB
GA 8IPE1000 PRO
Twinmos 1GB DC 400 CL2.5
120GB IBM 7200RPM w 2MB cache
120GB Maxtor 7200RPM w 8MB cache
Nvidia FX5200 128MB
Philips SXGA 150S4 15\" LCD
Cooler Mastor Centurion
Global WIN Cooling System
TDK Cyclone 48X24X28X CDRW
Panasonic FDD
Intel PRO 10/100 TX
Sigma IrDA Port
PixelView FM/TV Pro
James is offline  
Old 08-17-2003, 10:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by James
Not entirely true. I had this issue before and after troubleshooting for 3 times, i realise, its due to my CD rom which has problem picking up some part of the CD. Thats why eversince then, i avoid Samsung and Imation Drives.
I keep all CDs protected (especially important ones)..

I believe this caused by a hardware issue with the CD rom drive, I have two of and come to think of it I should try the second one.

Thanks for your comments

.. I don't have a Samsung or Imation drive, neither !
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 08-18-2003, 02:32 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

get a Sony burner, they're really good
and a Seagate HDD, they're very good quality too, and they are virtually noiseless - believe me i do own one
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.