Windows Media Center V.2005 - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2005, 11:40 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Default

what kind is what?
__________________

kingdavid33 is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 11:43 PM   #22 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

network card
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 12:05 AM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Default

what kind is what?
kingdavid33 is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 12:06 AM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what kind of onboard network card do you have?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 12:07 AM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Default

Its onboard, the mobo is GIGABYTE GA-K8N Pro-SLI Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI ATX AMD64. i think im done for the night, ill continue this session in the morning. Im going to try to put xp home on and then upgrade it to MCE. thanks for the help.
kingdavid33 is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 12:17 AM   #26 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

ok...
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 11:25 PM   #27 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

MCE is XP pro with service pack 2 already installed. you have a full version. you boot from the 1st cd and install windows. halfway through the process it ask for the 2nd cd, put it in. then it ask for the 1st cd. put it in.

when you are done install whatever drivers are left with your mobo cd
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-11-2006, 08:09 PM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

dude ^^^^^ if it was that easy...

im having this same problem, glad i used search, my friend put MCE on my brand new computer, and when i got it back from him he told me he skipped some files during installation so it might not work right, and sure enough when i install my mobo driver cd it installs everything except the yukon ethernet blah blah, so i have no internet.

i try to repair to see what its missing and when i do it it says file "mcghtil.exe"(soemthin like that) is needed, please put in windows sp2(it says nothing about a disk 1 or 2) so i skip the file cause i have no clue what to do, well after i try every cd and my mobo 1 and they dont work. when it finishes it restarts and my computer doesnt start and i start in safe mode so i try repair again when i get to the missing file again it says the same thign except insert windows xp professional disk 2, WTF is wrong with MCE how can MS sell this garbage of a OS?

well my comp is still unable to laod regularly and i want to format my hdd and do it instead of repairing but i cant find otu how, when i try to reinstall it it says already partioned, installing over a old os might cause problems(somethign like that)

(
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 01:34 AM   #29 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

he should have inserted the second disc when he was ask to.

that's why you are having problems
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 05:10 PM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

im gonan try it entirley over again, why do i even give computer stuff to my dumb *** friend, i know as much as him, well kinda, how do you reformat your HDD? in bios? or in my computer?
i tried just setting the MCE cd as primary load and wouldnt let me format it that way for some reason it said ti was already partioned
__________________

__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.