Windows ME to Windows XP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2004, 09:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 9
Question Windows ME to Windows XP

Ok this may seem like a really dumb question. Im really considering switching my OS (Win ME). My sister bought a Dell and it came with a "Windows XP reinstallation" CD. I was wondering if it would work if I just popped it in and installed it?




-
__________________

Sumo_Buddha is offline  
Old 01-24-2004, 11:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 548
Send a message via AIM to aye29 Send a message via Yahoo to aye29
Default

I tried that with an old HP WindowsME recovery CD. Didn't work.
__________________

aye29 is offline  
Old 01-25-2004, 05:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 204
Default

Just try installing windows xp from those CDS. I do think that the OEM version would not work though. It might give u a "no emulation" message
__________________
One disk to rule them all,
One disk to bind them,
One disk to hold the files
And in the darkness grind \'em.
maverick_teck is offline  
Old 01-25-2004, 05:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 129
Send a message via Yahoo to param4u
Default

If you are trying to install win xp OEM from DELL cds - its not actually possible to do that!
param4u is offline  
Old 01-25-2004, 05:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

It's probably a "Restore" Disc & will only Re-Load her PC.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 11:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 9
Default Thanks...

I was guessing it was a restore disc. Thanks for answering my question all!
Sumo_Buddha is offline  
Old 01-26-2004, 02:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 434
Default

yea those cds that come with pre built machines dont work on any other comps. I dont know why exactly i just know that i have tried it 2ice now and it doesnt work on any machine. But if i were you i would pick up xp. ME is a running virus. Horrible OS that should of never been released.
__________________

__________________
CCNA, CCNP, A+, N+.
________________
I agrue with people.|
--------------------------
digital_darknes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.