Windows ME - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2006, 11:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 47
Default Windows ME

I know this is pathetic but, I am working on a customer's machine. I needed to reload the windows ME and their old dell came with a disk. I know Windows ME is an upgrade from either Windows 2000, Windows 95, or Windows 98. So, when I reinstall ME over their old copy of ME just to get rid of all the junk on the HDD it will not boot past the Windows ME loading screen. Do I have to load one of the older versions to be able to install this?

Thanks,
Kidwell28

P.S. The CD is a Dell OS disk that says "for the reinstallation of Windows ME"
__________________

Kidwell28 is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 11:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

No you do not have to install an older version to install ME unless its an uprade. It does not appear you have an upgrade didk. If you could talk the customer into using 98 or 2000 that would be a better os. Just run fdisk format the drive and you should have no problems reinstalling ME (if you really want to)
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 12:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 47
Default

I tried to get them to change, but they want their ME. Which, of course, is worthless but it's what they want. It came with the System and they don't want to pay to get a different copy.

Kidwell28
Kidwell28 is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 12:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

I feel you pain. good luck.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 01:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Some of the "recovery" disks that come with a new PC back then are garbage. They aren't the OS but just enough to repair the OS. If you formatted the HD it may not work at all. Those older recovery disks are made to just pop it in and let it run without formatting. You may be out of luck. Or rather the customer may be out of luck. Tell em the disk is bad and they will have to buy a new one. Of course that MAY be the truth. Have them browse ebay for a full copy of ME. You might also mention to them they can get a brand new PC at wal mart pretty cheap these days.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.