Windows logon "halo" - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2006, 10:23 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 67
Default

Here is a screen shot of mine:
__________________

mestizo122 is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 10:29 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Yes! That's it. What is that and why did MS put it in?
__________________

__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 10:48 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 67
Default

Not sure why they did that, but I would assume that it is part of the design. I just checked and the bitmap does show up in the logonui.exe file (which is the lgon on screen).
mestizo122 is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 11:03 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Interesting...thanks for the screenshot and info!
__________________

__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.