Will 98 update to Xp? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2006, 12:26 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

I dont remember if I ran the test, but like I said on my dads comptuer, and on my laptop (which I can tell you is a P3 500Mhz wiht a 10Gb HD and I think 128 or 192 (64Mb on board + 128 ram module) it worked. It wasnt lighting fast, but it was usable for a secondary comptuer.


What are the specs of the machine your trying to put it on?
__________________

__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 12:44 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

well he has stated that it failed the hardware test therefore i think he should begin to look in to what component failed the test and go about updating it.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 01:20 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default Re: Will 98 update to Xp?

Quote:
Originally posted by alexsabree
Then it gave me a message stating that windows 98 is unable to upgrade to windows xp!!
It doesnt have anything to do with hardware.

This is his hardware setup:
Intergrated Video Chip
3x 186mb ram
Old server mobo
Pentium 3
12gb harddrive
(hes apparently not going to be using this for gaming, so no insults considering he is my greatgrandpa)

Believe it or not, he uses the internet
alexsabree is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 01:58 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

if you did infact run the windows xp hardware compatibility test and it failed and you tried to install xp and that failed too it has everything to do with hardware.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 02:04 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

no i havent installed it yet i really dont want to mess up his pc.
I just want to know if it would work if i boot up to the cd.
alexsabree is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 02:08 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

back up his data and try it you cand possibly permanently mess up the hard drive using the cd unless you like unplug it in the middle of formatting but as long as you delete all partitions create a new one format and install the os on to it it should work and if it doesnt and gives you errors then it is a hardware issue with out a doubt there is no denying that and you will then at that point need to find and upgrade the compontent causing the problem.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 02:19 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

ok... i am just real cautious about OS installation, becuase i have had so many problems in the past.
alexsabree is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 02:23 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

its ok like i said you have to be preatty gifted to destroy a hard drive with a xp cd lol just mess around with it you wont hurt anything. here you go now you cant possibly mess it up.

http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase...p_sg_clean.asp
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 03:19 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

you could use a little more ram I reccomend atleast 384 mb and a 266mhz or more processor to use xp for basic tasks.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 08-03-2006, 05:28 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

^ personally Id reccoment 512 :P

As far as performance, it will be slow, but usable.


alexsabree - As soon as you install XP, run tweaks to improve performance ( turning off menu efects, services, startup objects, etc.)

on a low end computer (esp with windows) getting it stripped down and maintaining it is key (keep it clean, scanned etc).

Also, later on, MS is releasing XP Fundamentals which is a pre-stripped down version of XP for older systems. I didnt think about that untill now, sorry.
__________________

__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.