Whats the purpose of a start up disk? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2005, 01:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 141
Default Whats the purpose of a start up disk?

High my computer is in messed up mode right now ive took it apart and put it back together again and when i turn it on, it says that it can not find the Keyboard. People have told me to check the BIOS but theres no way to do that when your keyboard doesnt allow you to perform such a function.

So i was thinking if anyone could tell me if using the Windows 98 start up disk would make any difference so that i could find myself or copy.
__________________

__________________
http://anti-hypocrite.blogspot.com/

All things in life create a quandary.
DummyTron is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 02:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Try resetting the BIOS by taking out the CMOS battery.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 05:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 141
Default

is the cMOS battery the ones that look like a watch battery, cause i see two on the motherboard and one is stuck to the board and you cant take it out.
__________________
http://anti-hypocrite.blogspot.com/

All things in life create a quandary.
DummyTron is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 05:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Yea, take it out for a minute or 2, then replace it and reboot..
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 05:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

are you using a usb keyboard? as you need to set it to usb keyboard in the bios, using a ps/2 keyboard.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 02:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 66
Default

if you're using a PS2 KB, you do have it in the right port right?
imDAtek is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 04:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 189
Default

Good point. The mouse and keyboard have the same type plug and if you get them backwards they wont work.
__________________

geekster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.