whats the difference????? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2006, 01:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 109
Default whats the difference?????

ya i wanted to know, whats the difference between windows xp professional corporate, OEM, retail, and media center edition...?


thanks
__________________

davidp423 is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 01:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 109
Default

anyone?//????????
__________________

davidp423 is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 07:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Firstly, and obviously, they are different licence types and have (I believe) incompatble keys.
I think the difference between OEM and retail is limited to the above.
Home is basically a cutdown version of Pro, not including proper policy control or the ability to use a domain among many other things.
Corporate (Enterprise?) is XP pro but just with a different licencing scheme.
MCE i'm afraid I don't know about.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 08:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

MCE is just XP Pro with the Media Center Control Center.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 10:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 28
Default

Can you put MCE on a domain?
kemo099 is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 04:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

MCE will not work on a domain. My coworker tried to join his Dell Laptop to the Domain with the newest MCE, and the option is greyed out.
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 07-08-2006, 02:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

MCE is not pro Mak as it doesn't have the networking features of pro.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 07-08-2006, 06:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Really that funny. I was able to add it to my network witout any problems. Unlike the Home machine i tried to add.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-08-2006, 10:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

the only thing that pro can do that mce can't is join a domain, but that's easily fixed

how to join mce to a domain

Insert Windows XP CD.
Start > Run > X:\i386\winnt32.exe /cmdcons
(replace X: with the appropiate drive letter)
Acknowledge prompt by clicking 'Yes'.
Skip updating process by clicking 'Cancel' or by pressing 'Esc'
After installation, acknowledge success msg. by clicking 'Ok'
Start > Shutdown > Restart
At boot menu, select 'Microsoft Windows Recovery Console'
Select proper installation to log onto (default: 1) and press 'Enter'
(If prompted, enter Administrator password and press 'Enter')
Type (without quotes) and press enter: 'cd system32\config'
Type (without quotes) and press enter: 'copy SYSTEM C:'
Type (without quotes) and press enter: exit
At boot menu, select 'Windows XP Media Center Edition'
Log into Windows and play a game of minesweeper (very important)
Start > Run > Type: 'regedit' and press enter
Click on 'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE'.
File > Load Hive...
Browse and select C:\SYSTEM
Specify key name 'BANANA' and click OK
Expand: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE > BANANA > WPA > MedCtrUpg
On the right-hand side, double-click IsLegacyMCE value
Change selected value to 1 and click Ok. (THAT IS NOT AN L!)
Click on BANANA subkey (under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE).
File > Unload Hive. Confirm.
Start > Shutdown > Restart
At boot menu, select 'Microsoft Windows Recovery Console'

Select proper installation to log onto (default: 1) and press 'Enter'
(If prompted, enter Administrator password and press 'Enter')
Type (without quotes) and press enter: 'cd '
Type (without quotes) and press enter: 'copy SYSTEM C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM'
(Yes, you want to overwrite - Go ahead and do it)
Type (without quotes) and press enter: 'del SYSTEM'
Type (without quotes) and press enter: 'exit'
At boot menu, select 'Windows XP Media Center Edition'

Join domain.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 07:14 AM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Exactly my point when i said MCE was just Pro with the MC control panel. It would have to have the networking to be able to get the Stereos and TV all hooked up to the PC.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.