Visual Network Monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2003, 11:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 548
Send a message via AIM to aye29 Send a message via Yahoo to aye29
Default Visual Network Monitor

Does anybody know what Visual Netwok Monitor (IPVNMON.VXD) is? Every time I log on to the internat, my firewall asks me if I want to accept something from Visual Network Monitor. I always say no. I dont know if its a security threat or not. Help anybody.
__________________

aye29 is offline  
Old 09-08-2003, 11:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 548
Send a message via AIM to aye29 Send a message via Yahoo to aye29
Default

Its also eating up a LOT of my bandwith. Up to half. I am using Sygate Personal Firewall 5.0.
__________________

aye29 is offline  
Old 09-09-2003, 02:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,364
Send a message via AIM to shan
Default

Do you have yahoo stuff installed on your pc?? I found that it's this file. Yahoo's IPInSightMonitor.
__________________
<center><h2><font color=\"red\">C:\\ Is the root of all evil</font></h2>
<hr width=\"50%\">
phiber@sysdum.com
spam this account, it's fun.
shan is offline  
Old 09-09-2003, 05:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 548
Send a message via AIM to aye29 Send a message via Yahoo to aye29
Default

I have SBC Yahoo DSL installed. Is it safe to block it? Is there anyway I can close it or stop it from starting?
aye29 is offline  
Old 09-09-2003, 05:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

I had Yahoo SBC DSL for 2 months. All those programs are total bloatwear.

I suggest uninstalling all of they're browsers and proggy's (there's about 5 of them) and setting up your connection manually. All you need is your login and pass. No need to let some external program do it for you. If you need help doing it, post here. But the network connection wizard is pretty straight forward.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Closed Thread

« mshta.exe | Ms DOS »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.