vista activation problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2007, 07:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default vista activation problem

I have 17 days left to activate and thought i d get it over with before I forget but when i tried to activate it says the key is already in use. is there a way to activate this?? this is a legit copy of windows.
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 07:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
nu2duo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Neza
Posts: 423
Default Re: vista activation problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikee View Post
I have 17 days left to activate and thought i d get it over with before I forget but when i tried to activate it says the key is already in use. is there a way to activate this?? this is a legit copy of windows.
call ms
__________________

__________________
e6600@3.1 24/7 w/stock cooling. 2g Transcend Memory
3 hd's, 80-XP Pro, 500 and 320-Apps,Pics, Music, Videos
ATI Radeon HD 3450 512MB-I DON'T GAME!
Ultra PS, Ultra Mid Tower Case
Lite-on internal DVD-R, Samsung Lite-Scribe Ext. DVD-R
2 Acer 19" widescreen LCD's. For HTPC Olevia 32" LCD
nu2duo is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 07:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: vista activation problem

How is the key already in use if it is a legit copy?!?

You will have to call M$. That is the only way.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 08:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default Re: vista activation problem

it was in use by my old comp but i want to use vista on my new one but only have an oem copy
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 08:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: vista activation problem

Install it on the new computer. Hit up Microsoft and tell them you have a burned hard drive or some BS but say it still the same hardware, just a new hard drive of the same model. The person will gladly activate it for you.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 01:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default Re: vista activation problem

ok thanx is it the same number where you give ms the long list of numbers and they give u numbers back to type in
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Problem with spaces in path (Vista) cwright Microsoft Windows and Software 5 08-10-2007 09:19 AM
Vista Startup problem worrwhorre Microsoft Windows and Software 5 08-07-2007 09:03 PM
Major problem with Vista (I think) buffer Microsoft Windows and Software 2 07-30-2007 10:09 AM
Vista activation problem Max Power Microsoft Windows and Software 11 07-12-2007 04:01 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.