Unable to use mini-mode in Windows Media Player 11 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2006, 12:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Default Unable to use mini-mode in Windows Media Player 11

I cannot get the minimode to work in Windows Media Player 11. I have uninstalled and reinstalled several times. The minimode works fine in Windows Media Player 10. Right clicking on the taskbar and choosing toolbars->Windows Media Player will put a blank space on the taskbar where the media player should be, however minimizing to that space does not put it there. This is only happening from one of my computers and they are all setup similarly. I've disabled all startup items and non-ms services in msconfig and still have the same problem. Anyone have any ideas?
__________________

ASpoonemore is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 07:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

It works just fine. Have you fully updated the system? As you sure there is no spyware or anything else prevent it from working? Like StyleXP or windowsblinds?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 08:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Yeah it works fine for me too on all other computers but one. I've run spybot as well as adaware and haven't picked anything up. I'm on a corporate domain with pretty tight security and I keep my system clean so I don't think it's a spyware related
ASpoonemore is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 09:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

It could just be that the Corp Domain doesnt allow for anything to be added to the task bar.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 09:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Default

It works from other machiens on the domain. I've also tried a new windows username on this machine.
ASpoonemore is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 10:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Mjmitch2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 152
Default

Corp Domains are known for locking down the desktop, I know my company does, that just might be your problem.

edit: have you tried to create a new user profile on that machine? perhaps your current one is corrupt?
__________________
"Every great adventure is started by a single step"
------------------------------------------------
C2D e6300 @ 2.8Ghz w/ Zalman 9500
Gigabyte DS3 mobo
GeIL DDR2 800 (2x512)
EVGA 8600 GTS 256mb
WD 80GB SataII & WD 250GB SataII
MadDog DVD-CDRW 16x dual layer
Dual Acer 22' LCDs
Ultra X2 550 watt
Ultra Blue Aluminus ATX Mid-Tower Case
Mjmitch2 is offline  
Old 12-15-2006, 10:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Default

I thought that may have been the case as well, but WMM10 works and it works on all other computers on the network. It also works using my login on another machine.
__________________

ASpoonemore is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.