titan quest help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-15-2006, 03:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default titan quest help

well i just bought the game and i played the demo but when i instaleld the game and ready to doubvle click the icon it says i need to insert the original disk and then shows me a link so i click it follow the instructions and try that but when i try to install the update to the game i get a error right before it finishes. this isnt a download either if thats what your thinking i actually bought the game lol. i support software companies
__________________

__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 04:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Did you uninstall the demo compeletly before installing the full game? Try downloading the standalone patch instead of downloading it in game.

http://titanquestvault.ign.com/View....er.Detail&id=5
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 04:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

sucessfully updated the game but i still get that securom thing. ive uninstalled my daemon tools and poweriso. still no luck. has anyone else had this problem.
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 04:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Nope, sound like a bug leftover from the demo version or a bad installation. Not sure how to fix that though, does the message go away when you reinsert the CD? it could be that your CD/DVD-ROM or CD is might be at fault.
Law is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 04:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

actually the weird thing is when i have the disk inserted it still shows the image of the disk previously in it. i ran CCleaner and nothing still. so i might reistall my disk drive. so should i reinstall it?

PS i wont be able to get back to this for awhile like 6-7 hours becuase i have work
so leave me as much advise as possible thanks =). if all else fails ill call customer support in the morning
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 04:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Reinstalling is one solution I would do, but I would uninstall the game completely and get rid of any registry setting left behind by the game, then I would reboot, disable any protection software and install the game again and update it. Other then that I can't seem to find any solution to why it keeps asking for the CD to play if you have a legit version. There is a solution to by pass this protection if it gets so annoying to where it can't be fix. You know what I mean, but I won't post it cause it's not legal.
Law is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 01:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

yeah its legit i can even get a pic of my holding it and stuff. but its really annoying. i wanted to play so bad and it wont let me because of people who dont buy the game legitly.
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 09:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

Aalright guys i fixed it i think. not legal or at least im not sure. i just got a no disk hack like a Reloaded one and updated the game after installing it in diagnostic mode and ran cc to remove it and all that then installed the no disk hack and now it works. i guess as long as i bought the game they dont care how i play it on my computer.
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 02:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

It's cool; I do that for all my games so I don't scratch the CD up from using it too much.
__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.