Is there a way to install Windows 98 without a Boot Disk? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2005, 07:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to PC Man Brian
Lightbulb Is there a way to install Windows 98 without a Boot Disk?

Yes, I was wondering if there is any way to install Windows 98 without a Boot Disk. Because, I don't have any floppies lying around.
__________________

PC Man Brian is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 08:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Boot off the CD
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 08:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to PC Man Brian
Default

Well, I get to a screen that says "Reformat C:" it also says "Put you're Windows 98 into you're D: or have boot disk" something. I don't have an official boot disk, I downloaded it... But when I press enter it beeps at me, and goes back.

Now keep this in mind, I have no OS on the computer.


When I tried XP before that I got really far. When it gets up to Installing Devices and it has the littl 39 minute timer. Then it comes to "Name and Organization" - "name the PC" - "set the time" all of that. When I do all of that, it just stops for a second and reboots and takes me back to the beginning of the 39 minute timer, like it's repeating.
__________________
PC Man Brian is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 09:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Sounds like you have hardware problems.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 09:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to PC Man Brian
Default

Hardware problems, how? If I got that far in the XP setup what could be wrong?
__________________
PC Man Brian is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 10:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 145
Send a message via AIM to Tankhead02 Send a message via Yahoo to Tankhead02
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
Sounds like you have hardware problems.
Whatever would make you say hardware problem? All he said was he did have any floppies. More of a personal problem than hardware problem.
Tankhead02 is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 10:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to PC Man Brian
Default

Was that sarcastic?
__________________
PC Man Brian is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 11:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
TMT
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 241
Default

I agree with SHAWN. It sounds like a hardware defect. It could be that there is a problem with the IDE bus on the motherboard; thus corrupting various sections of data and in turn creating errors, etc within the installation. I've had this on an old motherboard in the past, and nothing I threw at it solved the problem. The first thing that you should do to troubleshoot the problem (and to find out whether it actually is a hardware defect) is to try the various parts of the computer in other set-ups and see how the systems react to them.

TMT.
TMT is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 11:16 AM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tankhead02
Whatever would make you say hardware problem? All he said was he did have any floppies. More of a personal problem than hardware problem.
Learn how to read. He spoke about installing XP and having problems.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 11:18 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to PC Man Brian
Default

Oh, well sorry about the attitude, but as a matter of fact. I'm using it right now, I just tried it for the hell of it and the installation worked. Thanks for all of the help everyone, I'll be visiting here more often. I'm actually glad to be with these boards. Not even dell could help. Thanks again.

- Brian
__________________

__________________
PC Man Brian is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.