support for CUP extension SSE2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2007, 03:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
hawaiian style's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 280
Send a message via AIM to hawaiian style
Default support for CUP extension SSE2

im not sure what this means. all it tells me is to "upgrade or adjust my system to meet these minimum requirements."

im trying to run Adobe After Effects CS3.

anyone have a suggestion as to what this means?

im thinking that i need a better computer? =[
__________________

__________________
Consistent learning is key
hawaiian style is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 09:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: support for CUP extension SSE2

Get CPUz and run it. The SSR2 is a prt of the processor. If it is telling you that you need SSE2 then you have to see if your processor is SSE2 capable. If not then i dont think you will be able to run After Effects CS3 cause it is to much for you processor. Need a newer CPU.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 10:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
hawaiian style's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 280
Send a message via AIM to hawaiian style
Default Re: support for CUP extension SSE2

im using a AMD Anthlon XP socket A (462)

so with this i just google it and see if its capable?
__________________
Consistent learning is key
hawaiian style is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 08:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: support for CUP extension SSE2

Google for CPUz. It is a application. That will tell you if your CPU is SSE2 capable.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-02-2007, 08:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Default Re: support for CUP extension SSE2

Im having the same problem but im using a Mac. If mine is compatible, is this sumthin I can download or do I have to pay?
rnbeatzfanatic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The worlds first tech support phone call. Kharn Off Topic Discussion 6 10-22-2007 04:36 PM
HP live chat tech support superdave1984 Off Topic Discussion 7 06-06-2007 03:30 PM
Why does a USB extension cable causes occasional flash drive write error? piggysmile Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 05-07-2007 01:29 PM
Petition so Support Capcom (Please Sign) Danks Microsoft XBox 10 03-30-2007 07:12 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.