SP2 help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2005, 02:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 189
Default SP2 help

I installed sp2 on my wifes gateway 2gig pent 4 and all went smooth and still is. I have a dell 4500 and I recently replaced the mobo. I installed a gigabyte 8vm533m-rz and it ran well on sp1. when I installed sp2 , It turned off my sound in the bios and wiped out my sound drivers. When I reinstalled the sound, I put in my flight sim cd and it wouldnt read it. Anyone else had any similar problems with sp2? Any tips or advise? Am I at risk staying with sp1 on my dell?
__________________

geekster is offline  
Old 01-15-2005, 02:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

Try re-formatting, also try clearing the cmos.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-15-2005, 11:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

The best way to do it in my book is to re-install everything. Start fresh with SP2. I installed SP2, when I rebooted after installing SP2, my pc froze at the Windows XP Logo. When I reformatted, then installed, all went well and have had no problems since.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-15-2005, 04:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 189
Default

I tried again. This time I made sure av and fw were off. So far so good!
geekster is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 06:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 415
Default

u asked if u were at risk with only sp1, but u say u disabled both antivirus and firewall and u dont think thats risky
__________________
Fear is nothing but the anticipation of pain, be it physical, mental, spiritual or emotional.
specs.
Athlon XP 2200+ oc\'ed @ 1.93ghz
MSI ms-6738
768mb ddr2100
Nvidia mx420 :(
60gig maxtor 7200rpm
Dual boot with Mandrake 10.0 and Win XP Pro sp2
neversleeps is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 11:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 189
Default

I downloaded the complete sp2 exe. I was offline when I installed the service pack.
geekster is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 04:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

I got a copy of SP2 with a Computer mag the other month. By the way, did you know that Microsoft has discontinued the free security update cd that they send you with all the updates for windows. Least i still have mine (a bit out of date though), but im getting unlimited broadband next month :-)
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.