Slow Windows Boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2004, 08:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 97
Default Slow Windows Boot

I have tryed many solutions to fix this, but nothing helps. I am currently running a 6 month old computer:
AMD 2600 Athlon XP
512 Ram
80G hd
256mb Video card
Windows Xp Professional SP2

when ever i start up windows at the screen where the little blue bar goes back and forth It always takes a while( the bar goes by about 20 times) I removed Norton 2004 a while back and it brought the boot time down by a great amount. But it still takes a while. I have tryed to reduce MSCONFIG/Startup as much as i can. I am currently useing AVG antivirus. The only programs that run during startup are:

ITouch: for my logitech keyboard
AVGcc32: Antivirus
Jusched: Something for Java applet
ctfMon: No idea...
Microsoft Office: somethintg to do with office XP

Those are the only ones. Also New.Det keeps chekin itself off to load on startup i dont know how i got it but Ad-Aware isnt picking it up in itz scanz. Please help me!!

Deadman(INC)
__________________

__________________
System:
AMD Athlon 2600 Xp+ @ 2.2gHz
ASUS A7NZX
Seagate 300GB SPG
LG GSA-4120B 12X Super Multi DVD RW
1GB DDR 3200
GeForce 6600 OC GT 128MB
Nvidia nForce 2 Ultra 400
DeadMan789 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 08:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

Mine goes 8 times.http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=282599
__________________

Pavlyk is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 09:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 97
Default

Ok i have removed CTFmon gonna retsart in a second. Just another Quick question if i enable the Windows XP SP2 firewall will this slow down my connection and/or slow my downloads down?
__________________
System:
AMD Athlon 2600 Xp+ @ 2.2gHz
ASUS A7NZX
Seagate 300GB SPG
LG GSA-4120B 12X Super Multi DVD RW
1GB DDR 3200
GeForce 6600 OC GT 128MB
Nvidia nForce 2 Ultra 400
DeadMan789 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 09:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

Indeed, I hate sp2. This is the second worst thing to come out from Microsoft since windows me
Pavlyk is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 09:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 97
Default

Dam lol i didnt need to here that. After reboot the blue thign went by 22 times
__________________
System:
AMD Athlon 2600 Xp+ @ 2.2gHz
ASUS A7NZX
Seagate 300GB SPG
LG GSA-4120B 12X Super Multi DVD RW
1GB DDR 3200
GeForce 6600 OC GT 128MB
Nvidia nForce 2 Ultra 400
DeadMan789 is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 02:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Mine goes by 5 times.
Download BootVIS and do the "optimize boot"
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 04:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Search google for game xp. Mine only goes 2 3/4 times.
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 04:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 36
Default

Spywares are in ur computer !!!

I had gone through this stage by......

1st, format ur computer and install all mcafee security suite components including virus scan, firewall and stuff. They do the good job on blocking unwanted virus and spywares.

2nd, try "ghostsurf" becuz it helps u to protect ur internet privacy.

Conclusion, I hav done all this and my comp never had any problem going into any unsecure websites which give tons of spyware and stuff.

ur loading time should now be within 10 bars, CHEERS
kfcheung is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 05:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 131
Default

Checked mine..it goes by 8 times. I have xp-pro sp2, 1gig ram with a 2.8 P4. I pretty much leave things as they are when the system installs and don't tune startup. Kind of interesting thing to compare startup times.
Marvel is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 11:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

If you know about your bios and know how to go through it and have a motherboard book go through all the bios settings with the book and change thw settings accordingly.If you dont know what your doing dont do it.Your bios might have scan on boot enabled or some other setting like that taking all that time.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.