Run Vista only, no XP ??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-02-2006, 09:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 119
Default Run Vista only, no XP ???

Can I run Windows Vista Beta version only ? Cuz I'm close to finishing my new comp. Or do I have to install XP and then Run Vista Beta installer ? Also what's the date for release ?
__________________

sumik is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 10:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

yes you can run vista alone, boot from the dvd, if you don't have a dvd drive you can install xp and run the vista installer. Don't know if you can run vista alone for sure then as there is no upgrade option. No release date is set for sure but corporate editions are set for late 2006 and home editions early 2007(january)
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 12:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 119
Default

So if I format the comp, I can install it, right ? This will b my only operationg system ?
sumik is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 09:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

yes, if u boot from the dvd u can format the hard drive and install it to that drive it will be your only os.
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 11:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Be farwarned. Vista is a BETA OS. NOT everything will work. Also if you are a gamer then you will ahve problems as PunkBuster doesnt recognize Vista and you will be kicked as it thinks you are cheating.

Also there are ony a couple of AntiViruses that install. I think only 1 firewall that installs. So you have to rely mostly on M$ stuff with Vista.

Being a Beta i wouldnt recommend using Vista as your main for these reasons. Driver support is poor let alone software support.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 12:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 50
Default

NVIDIA & ATI currently have Vista driver sets. Avast the Antivirus of choice on Vista right now. I have run Adaware and spybot with no probs.

There are definite limitations though, most but not all Wireless network cards seem to be supported.

I recommend perusing the Technet forums to get technical answers:Micros*ft Technet Forums

Expect your machine to use about 400 megs of RAM while idle, w/ about 42 processes running.

So far my personal opinion is that MS has a long way to go before Vista is my default OS. For all the visual stuff you might as well get WindowsBlinds.
__________________
BLITZKRIEG1

Hmmmm.... Let\'s see, uh dubya, dubya, dubya, uh... dot, geee, ohhhh, ohhhh, geeee, elllllllll, eeeeeeeeee, uh... dot, ceee, oooohhh, eemmmmm.


http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag.../3/14/clev.jpg
http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag...3/14/CLE_1.jpg
http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag...3/4/ffuser.jpg
blitzkrieg1 is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 05:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 119
Default

Lol, I already have windows blinds and setpoint for my logitech mouse.
other than that I'm running 20 processes in task manager, nice
sumik is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 07:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

So you are running Vista and Windowsblinds? Why?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 12:39 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 119
Default

No, I replied to the post above that with Vista supposedly u will have like 42 processes running
And on my windows xp I have 22 processes running currently
sumik is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 07:14 AM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Yes Vista does have more processes running than XP does. It takes more processes to run the new search function and the Glass effects. So you will notice that Vista has more processes running than XP on a bootup.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.