restarting firefox - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-14-2006, 10:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 184
Default restarting firefox

I was curious if anyone knew how to restart firefox so that I can changet the themes of firefox

royalk4 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 10:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
willsko87's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240

To change the themes you just need to select one and then just close all Firefox windows and re-open it and it should have changed to the new one, but I assume that doesnt work for you.


willsko87 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 11:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 184

yea it's not working... when I go to tools-> themes the only one that stays after I close both the main window and the themes dl window is the default theme. ANy clues?

also when I tried to dl the restart feature that firefox offers it wants me to restart firefox so I lose the extension and thus nothing happens..

I have 1.5.01 or whatever they list as the most recent update
royalk4 is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 01:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,953

ARe you using Firefox Preloader? It keeps FF running in the background.

Open up Task Manager and look for firefox.exe in processes. Highlight it and click End Process. Then you can restart FF without a hitch, new themes/extensions and all.

Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 02-15-2006, 12:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Content Team
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 184

I tried that and it didn't work.... I guess I'm just not meant to customize my firefox
royalk4 is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 01:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
baronvongogo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756

Try uninstalling and reinstalling are you using the latest version? I had a problem with a theme I installed wouldnt let me change it at all.

What about when you restart your pc?
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 01:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Content Team
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 184

I reinstalled the current version last night. I went through and got rid of the extension.ini, .rdf and .cache and now the theme stays there but I still have the same setup even though it says my theme should be blackjapan

royalk4 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:23 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.