really quick MCE question about buying - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2006, 04:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default really quick MCE question about buying

sorry if this is doubled its lagging,

i need an OS and MCE is $109, only $20 more than XP sp2 at newegg(if anyone remebers me yea its sad i still dont have it)

but they dont have helpfull reviews so i went to tigerdirect and one guy said


Great Software... once you get it installed. As you install it you will be asked to insert the SP2 disk, all you have to do is put Disk 1 back in and all is well

does MCE OS include this SP2 or is the guy talking about a sp2 disk you get with your computer if you buy it??? please help i dont know why they cant explain it fully.

any questions ill try to respond asap

link: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16832102357

TD link: http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...ab=11&NoMapp=0

ok did a little more research, they say its an os but very buggy and doesnt have a system restore, WTF!?!? im not spending 100 more for the retail so i might just go with sp2 or if i find x64 cheap
__________________

__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 05:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

The setup screen will explain what to do when installing it, so don't worry about it but right now that sig is really annoying. lol.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 05:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

dude omg i know your trying to help alot of people at one time but comeon read it, i know it will tell you what to do(partion the hdd, then install a little, then ask you for the key, blah, blah),

i just wanted to know if it was a complete OS and not a xp upgrade or a crappy OEM p.o.s.
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 05:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Media Centre edition is spread across a couple of CD's, XP home and then the MCE stuff on another. I don't think they do an upgrade version of it anyway.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 05:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

k thnx, so the mce package comes with xp sp2 and a additional mce disk, thats all i needed to know
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 06:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 467
Default

MCE is sorta pointless without a TV tuner btw
__________________
TheRecluse is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 06:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

It is an OEM, all MCE OSes that dont come with a computer are OEM.All that means is M$ wont support it.It does have system restore also, not sure why anyone would want it, but it's there.
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 06:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

o thnx, so you just cant call the suport guys ok, i got my own team lol.
well i guess its worth it for only $110
well im getting it for my 360 for videos and some uber hax you can only use with MCE, lol jk, its only $20 more
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 07:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

you'll need these too

sonicencoders

the DVD burning won't work without them.
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 12:58 AM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I put both disc in during install. when it ask for the second disk to put the mce and tablet pc goodies on, all you have to do is browse to the 2nd disc and leave, otherwise you will have to take the 2nd disc out and reinsert the first one.

bruce, you can now get the drivers at windows update with the mce rollup pack 2

mce is alot of fun if you take the time to learn. you don't need a tuner, but it's better if you have one
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.