Random FREEZES and CRASHES - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2004, 07:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Default Random FREEZES and CRASHES

I get random freezes and crashes while just using Windows XP regularly. It was doing this a month ago, and then i formatted and its stilld oing this. Ill get a freeze about every 30minutes. I did a memtest, and 0 ERRORS. What is the culprit here? Failing HD? Failing PS? I also ran virus scan, no viruses.
__________________

sam8813b is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 03:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

Does the hard drive ever click, especially when it crashes a *click* then kinda of a *whizzz*lol.. erm.. does it make any unusual noises?
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 04:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

overheating?, virus?, spyware?, hardware fail? Try a bootable os and leave it for a while and see if it crashes.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 05:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Check your temps with SpeedFAN
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 08:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 19
Default

ok, check this out.
1. It's either Your mother board and it's having problems with one of your IDE ports.
2. Your power unit might be giving you that problem.
3. Your ram might be shutting down on you.

What type of mother board do you have?
mikey07 is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 10:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Default

I have an ASUS A7N266-VM with an Athlon 1900+. Another tendency of the crashes is if I try to reboot it immediately, it will freeze immediately. But if I give it time to rest like an hour or so, it will stay on for a good 30min-hour.
sam8813b is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 11:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

amd processor are known to get hotter than intel chips. heat can cause these problems as well as voltage glitches. My first recommendation is to purchase an aftermarket heatsink and fan. (Foxconn makes good products). Add 1 or 2 case fans on the back. If that doesnt work, try a RaidMax p/s, Future power, or Antec, all are quality units. also, new asus boards are crappy, i would replace it with a gigabyte or biostar board.

I had the same problem, but it was purley random. the UPS fixed it.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 01:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Default

41C mobo temp, 45C CPU temp idle.
sam8813b is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 04:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Those CPU temps are OK. Dunno what max temp on mobo is.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 12:28 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Even with those temps it sounds like overheat to me.How are you reading your temps with what.Are you reading the temp with your bios.If not and you know hot to get into your bios and not trash it out try to go into your bios when you first boot up and in pchealth look for the temps and just leave it running for a hour or so in bios and check your temps.If you already are in bios then al I can suggest is to get some thermal paste and re install your CPU.I know it might not be the problem but what do you have to lose $5.00 fpr the thermal paste.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.