Problems with windows xp pro with sp2 pls help!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2005, 09:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 54
Post Problems with windows xp pro with sp2 pls help!!

Hi there,

I'm having problems with windows xp pro w/sp2, the problem is that when i go to do something it is laging my computer so much that it sometimes lockes up (freezes)!! and i have a pentium III 650mhz with like 386mb or ram..

When i go to taskmanager it says that the CPU usage is at 100% all of the time even when i'm not doing anything why does this happen??

I've done everything to fix this problem, but nothing seems to be working...

can anyone pls help, anything would be great & thanks!!
__________________

Joman25 is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 10:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

When did you see this problem happening? Did you just instal SP2?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 12:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 54
Default

Warez Monster:

When did you see this problem happening? Did you just instal SP2?

After I installed sp2 on to my computer, and i've done all of the updates.. when I'm finished the installation of windows you know when its all said and done..

is there anything that u can sudjest?

Thank you vary much for your help!!
Joman25 is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 12:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I suggest slipstreaming SP2 in your installation cd. Did you have XP SP1 for a while then decided to add SP2? You should think about slipstreaming for an almost 100% guarantee that it will work every time, it has for me.

AutoStreamer
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 04:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
I suggest slipstreaming SP2 in your installation cd. Did you have XP SP1 for a while then decided to add SP2? You should think about slipstreaming for an almost 100% guarantee that it will work every time, it has for me.

AutoStreamer
I would like to try, but I don't know on how to do Slipstreaming?

The sp2 was part of the windows xp pro cd that i got...
Joman25 is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 02:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 54
Default

Warez Monster;

When it comes to slipstreaming the sp2 I don't know anything about that, I haven't tryed that before... I'm a rookie when it comes to slipstreaming the sp2 thing!!!!

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I'm now using windows 2000

Say do u know on how to change the taskbar to a different theme or style? (aka: like windows xp pro Operating system)

Thank you for your help!!
Joman25 is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 02:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

I dont believe 2000 allows you to change it to XP style since XP was a newer OS than 2000.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 02:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 54
Default

Makaveli213

Yea thats what I kinda guess, that there isn't any styles/themes for windows 2000 pro..
If you find out that you can can you please e-mail about it please & thank you?
Joman25 is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 02:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

You can use a application such as Windowsblinds to do this type of thing. Here is the gallery to search for what skins are available. I know windowsblids can work on 2000 it just depends on if you want to use it or not.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 05:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 54
Default

Makaveli213;

Yea I was just thinking on using the program for windows 2000, thanks for the advise there Makaveli213; say is there any other programs that can do the same thing? I know that there is windowsblinds what other program that can do that same thing do you know any?
__________________

Joman25 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.