Problems With a boot disk - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-27-2003, 10:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to Flea Bass Pro
Default Problems With a boot disk

hey everybody

i have a problem. i just got this old Micro City 486 from my uncle, and he completely erased the harddrive and forgot to make a boot disk. It has a cd drive, 3 1/2 and 5 1/4 floppy. this thing is ancient! whenever i start it up, i have a boot disk that i downloaded from or something like that. its for dos 6, so im going to put windows 3.1 on it, (so i dont put any strain on its tiny 1 gig harddrive lol.) the problem is that for a while the thing was giving me the Illegal System Disk: Replace and press any Key error. then just a few minutes ago it said "Drive Not Ready error: Insert a BOOT disk and press enter."

the thing is that this thing has the 3 1/2 and 5 1/4 drives, and what it looks like is its searching the 5 1/4 for a boot disk, which i do not have in 5 1/4 size. In the BIOS i have tried changing the 3 1/2 to the drive that it wants to search, but i cant get it to work. The 3 1/2 is drive B and the 5 1/4 is drive A, i disconnected the 5 1/4 and it still does not work. Can someone help!?


Flea Bass Pro is offline  
Old 04-28-2003, 05:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 91

you have disconnected the 5.25 floppy...
have you tried putting the 3.5 floppy in place of the 5.25?im not sure if it will cable from a PC which has 5.25 has a plug that can fit in a 5.25 and a plug that can fit to a 3.5.if you have as well try swithing the two so that the BIOS will try reading the 3.5 instead of the 5.25.

I dont have a signature,yet! :D
Mirage is offline  
Old 04-28-2003, 11:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
dethangel's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934

the cmos automatically looks for boot disks in drive a, so either

1) access cmos and change the drive config
2) switch the cables around, i know best buy sells adapters
dethangel is offline  
Old 04-28-2003, 03:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500

retire it and pick up a pentium 100 to replace,,

those old systems are a headache now!
Crash Abbott

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.