A problem has been detected and windows has been shutdown........ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2008, 05:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 402
Unhappy A problem has been detected and windows has been shutdown........

Ok people I have a problem with my laptop that I would LOVE some help with ;-) it was all going perfect till yesterday and now it wont boot, says during startup that a problem has been detected and windows has been shut down ……….. the normal blue screen message that I have seen a few times with my pc when having hardware problems. As I cant get the laptop to start I really have no idea what to do. I don’t understand the technical info if gives so I have taken a pic and uploaded (hoping it below here lol) to see if anyone can help me out.
Any help would be great
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2.JPG (47.3 KB, 99 views)
__________________

__________________
PC Specs:


Corsair TX550M ENTHUSIAST 550W
Intel B85, S 1150, DDR3, SATA III, PCIe 3.0 (x16), MATX MoBo
Intel Core i7 4790K, S1150, Haswell, 4 Core 4.4GHz Turbo
16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance Blue DDR3 PC3-12800 (1600)
4GB MSI GTX970 GAMING PCI-E
960G SanDisk UltraII SSD + 2TB SEAGATE Hard Drive
Windows 10

**Spud**
Spud5437 is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 05:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: A problem has been detected and windows has been shutdown........

Did you try doing a Windows repair?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 05:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 402
Default Re: A problem has been detected and windows has been shutdown........

when booting from cd it only gets about a minute into loading the windows settings before the blue screen comes up again. ?
__________________
PC Specs:


Corsair TX550M ENTHUSIAST 550W
Intel B85, S 1150, DDR3, SATA III, PCIe 3.0 (x16), MATX MoBo
Intel Core i7 4790K, S1150, Haswell, 4 Core 4.4GHz Turbo
16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance Blue DDR3 PC3-12800 (1600)
4GB MSI GTX970 GAMING PCI-E
960G SanDisk UltraII SSD + 2TB SEAGATE Hard Drive
Windows 10

**Spud**
Spud5437 is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 05:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: A problem has been detected and windows has been shutdown........

Then it's either overheating or memory problems. Take out the ram, and put it back in.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 05:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: A problem has been detected and windows has been shutdown........

Run MemTest86 LiveCD version for about 4 hours to see if you RAM puts out any errors.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 05:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 402
Default

i took out both sticks of ram and tried one at a time with still the same problem. could it be over heating when its staying going for less than a minute?

by the way just noticed it stays going longer when trying to boot from cd? could it be because it takes longer to come across the problem?
__________________
PC Specs:


Corsair TX550M ENTHUSIAST 550W
Intel B85, S 1150, DDR3, SATA III, PCIe 3.0 (x16), MATX MoBo
Intel Core i7 4790K, S1150, Haswell, 4 Core 4.4GHz Turbo
16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance Blue DDR3 PC3-12800 (1600)
4GB MSI GTX970 GAMING PCI-E
960G SanDisk UltraII SSD + 2TB SEAGATE Hard Drive
Windows 10

**Spud**
Spud5437 is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 05:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,505
Default Re: A problem has been detected and windows has been shutdown........

I'd try Mak's suggestion first, b/c that could either solve the problem, or eliminate a factor from the problem's causes.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 05:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: A problem has been detected and windows has been shutdown........

It could be overheating cause you have not given it sufficient time to cooll down. So the system is already hot and you are just making it hotter. Have you given it any time to cool itself off. Like a hour or 2?

Again run MemTest. It will either solve the issue or take it out of the equation.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-30-2008, 06:53 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 402
Default Re: A problem has been detected and windows has been shutdown........

i ran the memtest and found no problems. dose anyone know what else could be causing this?
__________________
PC Specs:


Corsair TX550M ENTHUSIAST 550W
Intel B85, S 1150, DDR3, SATA III, PCIe 3.0 (x16), MATX MoBo
Intel Core i7 4790K, S1150, Haswell, 4 Core 4.4GHz Turbo
16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance Blue DDR3 PC3-12800 (1600)
4GB MSI GTX970 GAMING PCI-E
960G SanDisk UltraII SSD + 2TB SEAGATE Hard Drive
Windows 10

**Spud**
Spud5437 is offline  
Old 03-30-2008, 07:42 AM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: A problem has been detected and windows has been shutdown........

Have yo uchecked the temps of your CPU/GPU?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Second PCI card no detected in Windows khairilthegreat Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-22-2007 01:46 PM
Windows Installation Problem ksmarks Microsoft Windows and Software 0 07-07-2007 04:06 PM
Friends new computer problem Sora Microsoft Windows and Software 6 07-02-2007 09:30 AM
No Windows Media Player Detected Shub-Niggurath Internet Software and Browsers 3 05-18-2007 11:18 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.