Please help. Windows lock up after... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-09-2006, 07:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 108
Default Please help. Windows lock up after...

Hi. Last night I left my computer on downloading a large file and this morning, I saw windows lock up sign, I just typed my password and logged in again. This is the first time this happened. How can I get rid of this? Thanks.
__________________

__________________
AMD 3800 x2 Windsor 2.0 GHZ
1gb RAM 667 MHz
Asus M2N-E Mobo 9600gt
W.D 320 gb hd
Pioneer 111
LG dvd-rom
21.6 samsung
Windows xp pro sp2
elperra is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 07:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

theres not much to go on here, has it happened again?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 08:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
theres not much to go on here, has it happened again?
Thanks for the quick reply Warez Monster. Yes I just remember that I left the pc on this morning when I went to work, when I came back I found the window lock up again.
__________________
AMD 3800 x2 Windsor 2.0 GHZ
1gb RAM 667 MHz
Asus M2N-E Mobo 9600gt
W.D 320 gb hd
Pioneer 111
LG dvd-rom
21.6 samsung
Windows xp pro sp2
elperra is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 11:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

u might have it set to that in properties just change the password on resume thing uncheck the box that is if you have screensaver on
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 06:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by keyser09
u might have it set to that in properties just change the password on resume thing uncheck the box that is if you have screensaver on
I left my computer last night again, and it worked ok. I will uncheck the screen saver anyways.
Thanks.
__________________
AMD 3800 x2 Windsor 2.0 GHZ
1gb RAM 667 MHz
Asus M2N-E Mobo 9600gt
W.D 320 gb hd
Pioneer 111
LG dvd-rom
21.6 samsung
Windows xp pro sp2
elperra is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.