PC problem pls help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-21-2005, 01:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7
Default PC problem pls help

Hi i'm new to the forum. I'm trying to fix my sister's pc where it will not boot up properly and sometimes it boot up and shut down. my first step was i install windows xp all over again, luckily there was a partition in the HD. Now here's the problems i notice:

1. occasionally it freezes
2. i don't know if it's the video card but the picture/text/border look wobble.
3. I need to get rid of the box where it has the "log on to windows" with the user name & password


from what i remembered:

Computer: AMD Duron (tm) processor 950MHz 248MB ram
video card: Trident video accelerator blade 3d/promedia

Thanks in advance
__________________

Thaiger is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 02:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

For #1. When does it freeze? Is a specific program running?

#2. After you reloaded windows, did you re-install the vid card drivers?

#3. Goto Start --> Run --> type control userpasswords2 --> Un-check the box that says "Users must enter a username and password to use this computer"
__________________

__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 05:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Hi thanks for the speedy reply.

#1. sometime it just freeze when i'm not running any application. like it would freeze when i finish booting up the pc.
#2. would it be possible that the video card work on a seperate partition D:? meaning when i install windows xp on the C: the video card automatically work becaue it was already install on the D:? samething goes with the sound card. i didn't have to install the driver it automatically work. only problem is that as i'm typing i see the text/border doesn't look sharp meaning it's acting up in a strange way. Btw, i know what it looks like if i didn't install the video driver. but if i have to re-install it again i will do so, it's just that i don't have the cd and i google for Trident video accelerator blade 3d/promedia video card i was not able to update the driver?

#3. I will give that a i try.

Thank you.
Thaiger is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 06:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Wouldn't help you even if you could and you can't. Does this mobo have onbaord video? If not, it's time to replace the video card probalby with something cheap...... www.newegg.com or on ebay.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 06:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Rico

"Does this mobo have onbaord video?"

I don't know but if yes, does it mean when installing windows xp the video card work automatically?
Thaiger is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 06:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

It should, but if it does, that doesn't mean it will work right.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 06:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Hi Macdude, here's the name of the video card i don't know if it's built on mobo.

video card: Trident video accelerator blade 3d/promedia

what do i need to get it to work properly?
Thaiger is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 07:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Ok, currently i'm at work and i asked a friend and he showed me what an on board video card looks like, and from what i remembered it is a on board video card. I was told that a on board video card sucks. I might just have to replace with a new one. This bad video card causes my monitor to act up it also says " check signal cable" and it might also causes my computer to freeze, who knows, but first thing first to replace the video card.
Thaiger is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 12:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Does a mobo that comes with a built on video card comes with a brown slot where you connect your AGP graphic card just incase the on board video card goes bad?
Thaiger is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 12:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Most boards with onboard video do come with an AGP slot, but not necessarily for the express purpose of replacing the bad onboard vid card. Some people have an urge to get a half decent vid card, so they plop it in there.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.