Optimising for Large Amounts of Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2005, 03:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default Optimising for Large Amounts of Ram

I upgraded my PC from 512mb to 1.5gb of Ram. What should i do to optimize the system so it utilises the ram more efficiently as i find that the ram doesnt get utilised unless im playing BF2 or CS-S.

Wayne
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 05:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

I think you will have to wait for Vista which has features to utilize large amounts of ram if you have it. Check the Vista Discussion thread it should be burried 10-15 pages back.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 05:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

stylexp and windowblinds use alot of memory

make sure you have all the xp "enhancements" enabled.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 05:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

http://www.tomshardware.com/2005/12/...u_really_need/

I know its not what your looking for, but it does get into the issue of just how much RAM a windows PC uses under different conditions and will give you idea of what to expect from the extra RAM you just added.
horndude is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 06:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

You now have 3x 512mb? Buy another 512mb, if that is the case, and run the two gigs dual channel. That will help performance a little tiny weeny bit.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 01:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

attack of the quotes!!!

Quote:
I think you will have to wait for Vista which has features to utilize large amounts of ram if you have it. Check the Vista Discussion thread it should be burried 10-15 pages back.
Yes, i saw about that in your Vista thread (which i am currently subscribed to) about how Vista can use up to 100 or so GB of ram and use it really efficiently.

Quote:
You now have 3x 512mb? Buy another 512mb, if that is the case, and run the two gigs dual channel. That will help performance a little tiny weeny bit.
Nah, my motherboard doesnt support dual channel. Its a A7n8x-x which has a Nvidia Nforce 2 chipset but no special features like RAID or SATA or Dual Channel. I only have an overclocked Athlon XP 2500+ so i dont think Dual Channel is really worth a new mobo

Quote:
I know its not what your looking for, but it does get into the issue of just how much RAM a windows PC uses under different conditions and will give you idea of what to expect from the extra RAM you just added.
That was an interesting read. You can see from 512 to 2gb the difference is quite large especially in BF2 which is the main reason i bought this ram

Quote:
stylexp and windowblinds use alot of memory
haha, yeah i know but that still means more hard drive load at startup and im not really looking into wasting the ram but more using it more efficiently.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 01:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Windowsblinds 5 doesnt use any memory now. It is incorporate completely into XP now. It is just an extension of the style sheet.

As for the optimization. I have been looking for something myself. Havent really found the best app yet. I have gone form 512MB to 1.5 GB to 3 GB. So i am not in a big rush to find optimization but it would be nice.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 11:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by waynejkruse10
Nah, my motherboard doesnt support dual channel. Its a A7n8x-x which has a Nvidia Nforce 2 chipset but no special features like RAID or SATA or Dual Channel. I only have an overclocked Athlon XP 2500+ so i dont think Dual Channel is really worth a new mobo
I had that Mobo. 1 and 3 or 2 and 3 is dual channel if you have the same ram

1 and 2 and 3 is dual channel regardless of ram if all 3 slot are full

try that new windows I was talking to you about. it is as fast as the old xp 2600 but it has protection (xp 2600 the one with no service packs is fast as hell, but everybody can come through on that computer as it has no real protection. Xp sp2 protects you but it slows everything up doing it)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg asus 1.jpg (70.4 KB, 16 views)
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 02:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

this is my mobo:

http://www.thetrailingedge.com/image...a7n8xx-big.jpg

the slots are all black

About the XP, i have no blank CD's but it looks to be a good time saver. I will test it out either next time i format or next time i get some cd's.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 02:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you are right. that was the mobo of my first real computer (amd 1200 256 ram) 4 years ago. I forgot about that one. I sold that system to my cousin, who is still using it
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.