Ntldr - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2006, 03:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Default Ntldr

Well one night my computer was running great then i did a bad restart i get missing NTLDR please press ctrl alt delete to restart do it doesnt restart then i restart it using the reset button ok well i put in the windows cd do i clean install i get in to windows install all my drives restart get the error again so so i used the cd to copy it the the drive well then i restart out of command prompt fails again i finally did another clean install this time i made a cd with NTLDR and NTDETECT.COM files on it now when i have the cd in the drive windows will start up but its been real buggy and slow especially starting up programs the only thing ive installed lately was a 120 gig hard drive set as master spilt into 2 partitions but i dont know if its because of the new drive because it was working fine when i 1st used it any help is much appreciated thanks
__________________

Casper14 is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 04:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

did you copy the cd yourself? why did you split the hdd? did you try a fdsik then install xp?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 04:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Default

i spilt it because when i reinstall windows i have everything else on the other partition but ya i did copy it myself but ive used this cd a lot of times without this error
Casper14 is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 04:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Default

-edit everything such as my drivers and programs music etc on the 2nd partition
Casper14 is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 04:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

did you check your boot.ini?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 04:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Default

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
Casper14 is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 05:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Default

could it be doing this due to outdated bios
Casper14 is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 10:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Default

updated bios still does it
__________________

Casper14 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.