Ntldr - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2005, 06:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default Ntldr

when i boot i keep gettin the error "NTLDR is missing" so i cant get onto windows no matter what i do, ive tried writting a new boot sector on the xp recovery thing on the xp disk but it doesnt work. Ive also tried copying the file from the xp cd to my hard drive but i just get acsess denied. Ive had this error about 5-6 time in the last month and each time ive had to formate and reinstall everything does any1 know why im gettin this or what i can do about it? thanks
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 06:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Possible harddrive failure.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 06:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Possible Reasons:
1. Computer is booting from a non-bootable source.
2. Computer hard disk drive is not properly setup in BIOS.
3. Corrupt NTLDR and/or NTDETECT.COM file.
4. Misconfiguration with the boot.ini file.
5. Attempting to upgrade from a Windows 95, 98, or ME computer that is using FAT32.
6. New hard disk drive being added.
7. Corrupt boot sector / master boot record.
8. Seriously corrupted version of Windows 2000 or Windows XP.
9. Loose or Faulty IDE/EIDE hard disk drive cable.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 06:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Windows boots from this.
If you search Microsoft's site, you will find a guide to add it in dos. (need a boot disk)
turtile is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 07:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

in simple terms when NTLDR is missing that mean you have no Operating System installed. you delete it somehow. boot from your xp cd and reinstall windows
EricB is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 12:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

that the thing i havent touched it. And its happened quite afew times not just on this system but on my last one aswel. and ive reinstalled everytime so i dont think its anything on that list from uzi il have to find how to add it back in from MS. thanks.
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 12:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

oh another thing. does it matter that im using ntsc i think it is called rather than FAT32?
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 12:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

You are using NTFS as the filesystem. have you checked to see if there is a floppy in the drive? (had to ask)
Inaris is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 01:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

yea lol well myu floppy is disconneted atm, i only plug it in when i need it cos cables are bad for air flow
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 02-18-2005, 11:36 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 293
Default

i just had this problem this morning
the best way i find it to get it back to normal is

using your XP CD, boot it up. run installation, after that, press F8 to agree and then press R to repair, after it goes all the repairing, it works fine

but don't just repair on the first screen you get
you have to go to the part where you have a choice to either run SETUP, REPAIR, or ESC to cancel
when you see that screen, press SETUP
after that then you repair
hope you get this
__________________

__________________
professor at your service
XFlamez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.