Makaveli, I need your help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2008, 07:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Makaveli, I need your help

I was told that you are the Windows guru of this forum. Well I hope you can help me out. I am having trouble installing Windows Vista Premium on my new machine I just put together. I can not get past the screen where it asks me where I want to install Windows. It says unable to find a system volume that meets its criteria for Windows.

What would happen if I restarted the computer in the middle of the Windows installation? I am thinking I need to go into the Bios but not sure.

BTW, this is the 64bit edition if that helps any.

Nevermind, I got it working. It is installing now.
__________________

__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 09:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Makaveli, I need your help

At this point you can shut down the PC you will not hurt anything. The first thing you will want to do is check the BIOS to make sure that it does reocgnize the hard drives. If the BIOS does then i would have to wager to guess that the drives are SATA?

Get back to me and let me know.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 09:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: Makaveli, I need your help

I got Windows installed. Now I am having problems connecting to the internet and my hard drives are not showing up under my computer. They show up under device manager. And yes they are both SATA.

On the internet, I am trying to connect through a network wirelessly with a linksys adapter. No networks show up to connect to.
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 09:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Makaveli, I need your help

Well for that i would say check the device manager does it show a yellow ! mark by the Network Adapter? If so you need those drivers. As for the SATA i would say 2 things. 1. Install your chipset drivers. Can be found at the mother board manufacturer's website. 2. Check and see if they ahve a specific SATA Driver as well. If so install that as well.

Between those it should help solve your issues you have currently.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.