Lots Of Ram - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2006, 07:28 AM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Figures Warez Monster posted something, I doubt there's anything that guy doesn't know..
ANd yeah, XP 64-bit can use the 4 full gigs of memory but nobody writes device drivers for it.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 08:16 AM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

i agree, if you have a half decent processor then you dont need 4 gigs of ram, period!
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 12:41 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 222
Default

I have an AMD Athlon 64 Bit 4400+ its a decent processor, so ithinking of downgrading to a 2Gb and keeping the other 2 for 64 when it coms out

What u all think ???
Darybart is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 03:03 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

ounds good to me, it's not unreasonable to expect Vista to be out and stable within the next 12 months then just stick the memory in when you upgrade. I may upgrade to 4gb myself when Vista arrives. We'll alll be forced to buy it anyways to play games, may as well upgrade the rest of the system too
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 09:27 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 222
Default

Jorsoft03 Do u bleieve that more ram can slow the machine down ???
Darybart is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 12:09 PM   #16 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I really don't care if you don't believe me or not. go ahead and waste your money and find out the hard way.

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
The problem lies with how Windows XP allocates physical address space for devices. As you all know, XP is a 32-bit Operating System and has a total of 4gb memory space. Hardware devices will take I/O address resources from this 4GB. For Example, the 3.75gb~4.00gb (256mb) memory space is reserved for I/O APIC and BIOS EPROM; 3.50gb~3.75gb is reserved for configuration-space memory-mapping access for PCI Express, 3.25gb~-3.50gb is reserved for PCI Bridge devices such as the IDE Controller, USB Devices, and Onboard audio. When you have a PCI Express graphics card with 256mb of ram, 3gb~3.25gb will be allocated to the first PCI Express graphics card. A second PCI-E card would take another 256mb in the 2.75gb~out of 4gb of memory available for Windows applications. Memory remapping could be a solution, but theres a performance cost and some drivers might fail with the physical address extension enabled. The easy way around this is Windows XP 64-bit OS.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=98335
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 06:53 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 26
Default

To : Darybart.

No, no, more ram will not slow the computer down, it will make it work faster. And be able to work games and programs in much higher frame rate.

But, Excessive RAM as Warez Monster explained may cause machine to run slowly.
Valekea is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 07:33 PM   #18 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Valekea


No, no, more ram will not slow the computer down,

But, Excessive RAM as Warez Monster explained may cause machine to run slowly.
you have just contradicted yourself. that is exactly why my machine went slower when I upgraded my ram.

I bet that you don't have 4 gigs of ram. just because it look good on paper, that doesn't mean it will work in the real world
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 01:53 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 222
Default

Ya ok thanks all i think im goiing to degrade
Darybart is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 03:26 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 219
Default

If you have too much RAM, pm me and I'll give you my address, so you can send it to someone who doesn't have enough, and I'll offer you a reasonable price.
__________________

Jake is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.