logging in - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2004, 05:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
Default logging in

I have two hard drives on my system. One with WinXP Pro and one with Win982E, which I removed. When I boot up it always asks which system I wish to boot into..... How can I have it boot directly into XP. At times it starts to boot into XP and then restarts. To eliminate it I have to press F8 and choose the option of 'Start Windows with last good configuration which would be Win XP,' and the transition is smooth. I would just like to turn on my computer and not have to guide it into 'startup!!'

Tks in Advance FW







Intel 4, 2.5ghz, 512 RAM
MSI Motherboard
AT1 9800 Pro video card
WD 80 & WD 40 gig hard drives
__________________

oaevx6 is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 05:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

ok, a quick question. were these two operating system running dual OS at one point.?
__________________

__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 05:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
Default

No.....I had them on a different computer and added the hard drive.....XP on the 80 Gig Win 98 on the 40 gig....which I added and then removed the operating system....but it seems when I boot up it recognizes two operating systems. If I click to boot on regular windows it just recycles back to original start question..
oaevx6 is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 06:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

if you have removed win 98 from the drive, and there is no data you need on it, you need to reformat that drive if at all possible. also check the bios to make sure it recognizes the hardware changes. i would start there.
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 06:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
Default

That is the problem.....I have tons of data I wish to retain...one of the reasons I put the hard drive on the computer so I could access it. I play around with Photoshop 7 and have hundreds of photos on the old drive. I went into the bios and both drives are recognized....obviously in Win XP not like old MsDos when you could edit out what you didn't like. Tks for the advice, I will just have to keep plugging until I find the magic button to push....
oaevx6 is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 06:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Right Click My Computer > Properties > Advanced > Start Up and Recovery Settings

Uncheck the box labeled "Time to display list of operating systems", and make sure the operating system you want to boot is selected in the drop down box. Reboot and it should work.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 06:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
Default

It got rid of the having to make a decision on operating sys., but now won't continue booting to Win XP once the Win XP screen is displayed and icon moving.....across!! Shuts down and I have to go to F8 and choose 'start with last known good configuration??
oaevx6 is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 07:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Do you by any chance have service pack 2 installed? My Pentium 4 got stuck in a continous reboot when I installed SP2. If you do, I'd suggest removing it and trying again, although that may be a bit difficult without access to XP...
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 07:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Is it possible I should have to re-load Win XP..... Is there a quick solution to fill in possible lost files without reloading all????
oaevx6 is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 07:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Insert your XP disk, but do a recovery rather than a new install.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.