I need help formatting my computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2006, 04:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 32
Default I need help formatting my computer

I go to
start > run > then i type in format c:

and it says are you sure you want to do this? I type in Y for yes and then it says:

Format cannot run because the volume is in use by another process. Format may run if this volume is dismounted first. ALL OPENED HANDLES TO THIS VOLUME WOULD THEN BE INVALID. Would you like to force a dismount on this volume?

What does this mean? Thanks.

P.S.
I am formatting because I got a trojan virus. Could this message be because of the trojan virus?
__________________

Ryd3r x is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 05:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

You cant do this while in windows. You have to boot from a cd or floppy to format. What OS do you have WinXP? You have the CD?
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 02:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

restart your computer, press F2 or F11, select boot from CD, and insert your windows installation cd, or borrow one.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 03:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 32
Default

I have windows XP and I have the disc.

I insert the disc and it says press any key to boot from disc. I pushed any key and it asks me if I want to install windows XP or repair it. If I install it won't it just install a new verison OVER the existing one? So wouldn't the virus still be there? Should I just use killdisk? I don't have a floppy drive on my computer so cna I use killdisk on a cd or can I use it on a usb memory stick?
Ryd3r x is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 03:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Default

Naw, if you choose to install it, then it goes to the next selection of partition to install it on. Once there, you can delete that partition and then choose to format the drive and create a new partition for Windows to be installed on.

Tip: Be sure to choose the format for NTSF but NOT the "quick format" option
__________________
My system: (updated)
AMD 64 X2 4400+ (Fast!)
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gigs OCZ DDR400/PC 3200 (Fast!)
WD Raptor 150gb SATA 10,000rpm
WD 250gig X 2 RAID 0
Thermaltake Tai-Chi case with W/C
BFG Tech Nvidia 7800GTX X 2 SLI\'d
<b>\"If everyone is thinking alike, then someone isn\'t thinking.\"</b> --General George S. Patton
<i>MSN=adydaoc@msn.com Yahoo=ady_1201@yahoo.com</i>
Techguru75 is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 03:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Techguru75
Naw, if you choose to install it, then it goes to the next selection of partition to install it on. Once there, you can delete that partition and then choose to format the drive and create a new partition for Windows to be installed on.

Tip: Be sure to choose the format for NTSF but NOT the "quick format" option
Oh, ok.

Thank you.
Ryd3r x is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 03:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via AIM to Shannon Send a message via Yahoo to Shannon
Default

You can use just the XP CD just fine, I've done it hundreds of times. If you click install, not repair, and go through the stuff, when it gets to the point of asking you what partition to install on, you can reformat the C drive from there, or just delete the partition and create a new one in it's place and format that. Then you can just choose that partition and continue a fresh Windows install.
Shannon is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 03:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Default

Anytime, good luck!
__________________
My system: (updated)
AMD 64 X2 4400+ (Fast!)
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gigs OCZ DDR400/PC 3200 (Fast!)
WD Raptor 150gb SATA 10,000rpm
WD 250gig X 2 RAID 0
Thermaltake Tai-Chi case with W/C
BFG Tech Nvidia 7800GTX X 2 SLI\'d
<b>\"If everyone is thinking alike, then someone isn\'t thinking.\"</b> --General George S. Patton
<i>MSN=adydaoc@msn.com Yahoo=ady_1201@yahoo.com</i>
Techguru75 is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 03:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 32
Default

ok, my HP laptop came with a windows XP CD, but my HP desktop did not come with a XP cd. They are both XP home edition. Can I use my laptop XP CD on my desktop?
Ryd3r x is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 05:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 849
Send a message via Yahoo to ZeroX
Default

if your hp desktop didn't come with a cd, it might be on the hard drive already. all you have to do is press F10 while booting and it will reformat and install xp again right from the hard drive.

check your manual though.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=62\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/take.gif\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=181\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Thunderbird!\" title=\"Get Thunderbird!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/thunderbird/thunderbird_small.png\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://my.opera.com/USERNAME/affiliate/\" title=\"Download Opera\" ><img src=\"http://promote.opera.com/small/opera88x31.png\" width=\"88\" height=\"31\" alt=\"Download Opera\" /></a>
ZeroX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.