How to open a RAID in Windows? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2005, 08:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default How to open a RAID in Windows?

As you can see below I just added 40gb x2 in a RAID 0. It is setup in the BIOS but I can't get it to show up in Windows. Do I need Drivers?
Where can I get them from (I have a Promise RAID)?
Is it possible to get windows to install on the RAID if the drivers are installed on a different Windows install?
(It's on the 120GB)

Thanks
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 11:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

i'm not educated with this cause id on't have any..but i know when i install window's..the first thing it says on the bottom is press F6 to install raid drivers.....there's probably a better way...just wait for a responce other than me
__________________

__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 07:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you need drivers for XP to recognise SATA drives, the RAID has nothing to do with them not being detected

put in the XP CD on boot, and when it says "press F6 to install a third party SCSI or RAID driver"
press F6 there, and put in the disk you got with your SATA drives (if you didn't get one, you can download the drivers from here and put them on a floppy) and let them install
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 05:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

I'm using ATA. They show up in the hardware tab. But there is no access. I want to do it in Winows because I do not have a floppy drive.
turtile is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 05:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

oh I see, they must not be formatted as a single drive yet. go to start, run and type diskmgmt.msc
then you should see one empty partition; right click and click format
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 06:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

I got the drives formatted. There is also a drive letter.
THANKS A LOT !!!!
Do you know how to get Windows to install on this? Now it won't let me use the RAID. I tried doing it within windows... doesn't work.
Do you know of any way that I can do this without having a floppy?
turtile is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 11:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Maybe if you check the mobo website for raid drivers and download them.

Also, you can manage arrays using the "Disk Management" utility that can be found in Admin Tools.
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 06:12 AM   #8 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

are you using the Promise old "2.x" card or the new "3.3x" card? the hardware revision is right on the card itself.
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 07:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

with a RAID, both drives should be seen as one, and you format with one partition
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-29-2005, 07:30 AM   #10 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

the only reason i mentioned the promise card revisions was due to a problem with the early cards (2.x) and RAID 0. mirroring worked fine.....either way, you may want to reconsider a RAID 0. I really don't see any point to it. there is no redundancy and if you lose one of the drives (if you have just 2 drives) then you can't recover.
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.