Home Networking Sites Blocked? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2006, 05:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 41
Default Home Networking Sites Blocked?

I have been using a home network for some time now, but recently when i try to access some sites on the laptop (which connects wirelessly to the host PC) it will not connect to certain sites.

I have deleted and set up a new network, and have even turned off all the virus scanners and firewalls, reset all the internet options to low security, but still cant access some sites.

I have noticed that if i turn off the wireless switch on the laptop after its obvious the website isn't going to load, it will then display the content that it has downloaded.

e.g. Hotmail.com will display the sign in box on the right but no other information.

I hope i have explained this ok, but please ask if i need to clarify anything.

Thanks in advance.
__________________

Robhfd is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 10:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

Try clearing you cookies/downloaded files, and also try using a different web browser. Knowing what works or doesn't work will help pinpoint the problem.

Dan
__________________

dipique is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 01:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 41
Default

I tried cleaning out cookies/downloaded files and using Mozilla, but still have the same problems.

heres an example;

if i visit wikipedia.org. pages loads ok but if i then click on the English link it hangs.

Everything is fine on my main PC, it seems as if 50% of sites I try to access on the laptop will hang the other 50% work ok, but there seems no obvious similarities.

Somebody please help, as this is slowly driving me mad.
Robhfd is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 02:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

I think you are probably having some problems with the wireless setup. I have seen this on one of my machines that connects wirelessly. What I had to do was restart the WAP, then restart the machine. Verify your getting a good connection, then do some continuos ping tests. This will give you a clean platform for testing.
open a command window, and run Ping (WAP IP) -t -l 1
see if you get any timeouts. Let that run for about 10 minutes. This will tell you if you are maintaining a good connection.

Also, check to see what your host file is. %systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc\
Should be pretty clean. if you have more than #xxxxx and 127.0... post what it says.

Good luck
Inaris is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 05:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 41
Default

thanks for the reply, i use skype on the laptop, and when i am connected i have been able to use this for over an hour on one call, and the wireless signal is fine.

i am no expert, but this says to me the wireless connection is working fine.

what do you think?
Robhfd is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 11:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

did you check your hosts file?
Does this problem exist when you are using Skype? have you been able to do both at the same time?

Can you plug into a lan line and go to those sites?
Inaris is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 11:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 41
Default

Hi

I'm not sure how to check my host files.

When i use skype its the same, i can still access some sites and not others.

I dont use / have a lan line to try.


Thanks for your help
Robhfd is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 12:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

ok, but the host machien doesn't have this problem right?

The hosts file can be found by opening the run dialog, and pasting this in it...

notepad %systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

anything that doesn't contain a # at the start of the line is real data. Post what is listed.
Inaris is offline  
Old 05-04-2006, 12:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 41
Default

the host machine works fine.

a while ago i used a winmx patch, and i get;

Hostfile written by WinMX Hostfile patcher, and a whole load of ip numbers ending in winmx.com, no others, is this my problem?
__________________

Robhfd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.