Help with NEW RAM!!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2003, 09:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to Skyblue
Unhappy Help with NEW RAM!!!!!

I use winxp home. I have 1.8p4. 640RAM.

I recently upgraded from 128 to 640.

I notice in task manager that the proceses and programs are now using MORE MEMORY! is this normal?

Also, it seems like there are more processes running now, is this okay?


Someone help,

Sky
__________________

Skyblue is offline  
Old 03-07-2003, 10:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

Well as far as using more memory, many programs and windows operations will throtle down if you dont have enough memory. Same in reverse, you add memory, so it uses more to run better, thats pretty normal.

As far as more proccess, i think your imagining that, adding ram alone wont do that.

(By the way, many people, including me, have found that mixing memory brands and sizes can cause performance issues. You may want to consider removing the 128 and sticking with the 512.)
__________________

__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 03-10-2003, 02:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

Good Call on the Ram Mixing,,, ram incompatibility is a frequent problem .. can cause multiple headaches

you can check the speed either by a (hopeful) label on the ram stick or by searching the chip numbers in a search engine.

more evident ram is as follows:

pc100
pc133
DDR

check to see that all sticks are of the same speed..

In XP, there are more processes that run, Local/System/User so it does LOOK like more are running, however, as the previous reply states a Ram upgrade does NOT increase processes
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.